Is your surname Babb?

Research the Babb family

Thad G. Babb's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thaddeus Gilbert Babb

Also Known As: "Thad"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Cobb County, Georgia, United States
Death: March 19, 1965 (76)
Dalton, Whitfield County, Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: Whitfield County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Will M. Babb and Caldonia "Callie" Babb (Loner)
Husband of Beryl Lorene Babb
Father of Gwendolyn Babb; Harold Thaddeus Babb; James Carlton Babb and Frances McAfee (Babb)
Brother of Margaret Rowena Nuckolls; Mary Delilah Hix; Luther Marion Babb; Vaughn Albert Babb; Cora Estelle Griffin and 4 others
Half brother of Lucille Frances McBerry; Joel Cooper Babb; Samuel Walker Babb; Hattie Azalee Hall; Caleb Wallace Babb and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thad G. Babb

Thad Gilbert BABB was born 12 October 1888 in Cobb County, Georgia (where his parents had moved from Whitfield County for a short time), and died 19 March 1965 in Dalton, Whitfield County, Georgia. He was buried 23 March 1965 in Mill Creek Cemetery, Whitfield County, Georgia. He was the second son of William Marion BABB and his first wife, Susan Caldonia (Callie) LONER.

He married Beryl Lorene WOODALL, daughter of John H. Woodall and Eliza Jane BOWMAN on January 1, 1911, giving them the unique wedding date of 1/1/11.

Beryl was born 15 January 1892 in Mill Creek, Whitfield County, Georgia, and died 29 September 1982 in Dalton, Whitfield County, Georgia. She was buried beside Thad in their family plot in Mill Creek Cemetery, Whitfield County, Georgia.

Thad taught school in Whitfield County for 40 years (1914 –1954) without missing a single day, and he was beloved by many generations of students. He and Beryl also farmed in Whitfield County, and Thad drove a school bus.

Thad and Beryl's first child, Gwendolyn, died at birth in 1912, and she is buried with them in their family plot at Mill Creek Cemetery.

They had four living children: Harold Thaddeus Babb, born 28 January 1913; James Carlton (always called Carlton) Babb, born 27 February 1914; Mary Frances Babb (later McAfee), born Sept. 26, 1915; and Sarah Alice Babb (later Farver), born March 16, 1920. Harold and Frances, along with Frances' husband, Roy, are also buried with Thad and Beryl in the family plot. Harold died 16 June 1984, Carlton died 23 February 1990, and Frances died 16 August 1998.

Thad was well-known for his smile, his kind nature, and his humor, always having a funny story to share.

There is some discrepancy about his birthdate, as the World War I draft card he signed listed his birthdate as October 13th, rather than the 12th that was always celebrated in our family. Georgia did not start issuing official birth certificates until 1919, so there is no easy way to resolve this puzzle.

SEE ALSO: The Find-a-Grave sites for Francis Marion Babb and Joel Heard Babb, who were Thad's grandfather and great grandfather, respectively.

ALSO SEE: The Find-a-Grave sites for Mary C. Bridges Babb and Rachel Goodwin Babb, Thad's grandmother and great grandmother, respectively.

PLEASE NOTE: Thad's gravesite was originally recorded by Matt Henderson, to whom I am very grateful.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=28360235


view all

Thad G. Babb's Timeline

1888
October 12, 1888
Cobb County, Georgia, United States
1912
January 6, 1912
Age 23
1913
January 28, 1913
Age 24
Whitfield County, Georgia, United States
1914
February 27, 1914
Age 25
1915
September 26, 1915
Age 26
Whitfield County, Georgia, United States
1965
March 19, 1965
Age 76
Dalton, Whitfield County, Georgia, United States
????
Whitfield County, Georgia, United States