Thankful Towsley

Is your surname Towsley?

Research the Towsley family

Thankful Towsley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thankful Towsley (Dibble)

Also Known As: "Bronson"
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: February 11, 1734 (48)
Suffield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Dibble and Hepzibah Bartlett
Wife of John Towsley; Issac Bronson; Isaac Brunson Sr., South Carolina and John Towsley
Mother of Samuel Towsley; Mathew Bronson; Adam Bronson; Stirling Bronson; Samuel Brunson and 3 others
Sister of Hepzibah Dibble; Joanna Dibble; Samuel Dibble, (A); Samuel Dibble, (B); Samuel Dibble and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thankful Towsley

'According to "The Brunsons of South Carolina" page 9 - Isaac Brownson (1672-1739) second son of John and Hannah Brownson, was born in Weathrsfield, Conn in 1672. He first married Thankful Dibble while he was still living in Connecticut and they were said to have had two sons - Samuel and Joseph. He then came to South Carolina where he remained for some time, improving his land and building a house. When he returned to Connecticut, he divorced his wife and married Margaret (whose last name is not known). They were the parents of five sons, all of whom it seems were born in Connecticut but came to South Carolina. They are listed in St. George's parish in 1726. The boys were George, Isaac, Jr. James, William, and David. There is no other information about Thankful - only their half-siblings.' - http://boards.ancestry.com/surnames.bronson/344/mb.ashx

Thankful's story is found in the records of Suffield CT. She remained behind while her husband was in South Carolina, and found solace with John Towsley, with whom she is alleged to have had an illegitimate daughter, Abiah Towsley, b. 1715. After the eventual divorce, the couple married and had five more children. ---Carolyn Adams 12/12/2015

view all 17

Thankful Towsley's Timeline

1685
June 19, 1685
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1707
December 30, 1707
Age 22
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1708
1708
Age 22
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1711
1711
Age 25
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
1715
1715
Age 29
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
1721
1721
Age 35
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
1722
September 26, 1722
Age 37
Salisbury, CT, USA
1723
1723
Age 37
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut