Esther "Etta" Morgenstern

Is your surname Morgenstern?

Research the Morgenstern family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Esther "Etta" Morgenstern (Segal)

Hebrew: הרבנית הצדקת אסתר (עטא) מורגנשטרן (הלוי סג"ל), אמו של האדמו"ר מקוצק
Also Known As: "Etia", "Hetka", "Morgensztern"
Birthdate:
Death: August 13, 1810
Goraj, Powiat Biłgorajski, Woiwodschaft Lublin, Poland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rabbi Isaschar Ber Segal( M'Guray) and nn Segal
Wife of R' Judah Leibish Morgenstern of Goraj
Mother of R' Yisroel Morgenstern of Turobin; Admor Menachem Mendel Morgenstern, Kotzker Rebbe; Hela Morgensztern; Yekusiel Aysik Morgenstern, of Turobin; Zelig Morgenstern and 5 others
Sister of שמואל סג"ל

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Esther "Etta" Morgenstern

https://beta.hebrewbooks.org/reader/reader.aspx?sfid=52825#p=80&fit...

על מצבתה כתוב:

נפטרה י"ג מנחם אב תק"ע למ"ק פ נ אשה משכלת וצנועה במעשיה וביראת ה' היא תתהלכ' (חסר) אשר בין אריות רבתה גוריה יולדה שבעה בנים לתורה ולתעודה ושם האשה הגדולה אסתר בת ישכר בער==



            
view all 13

Esther "Etta" Morgenstern's Timeline

1781
1781
Goraj, Biłgoraj County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
1787
1787
Goraj, Biłgoraj County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
1793
1793
Goraj, Biłgoraj County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
1802
1802
1810
August 13, 1810
Goraj, Powiat Biłgorajski, Woiwodschaft Lublin, Poland
????
????
????
????
????