Tukeesee "The Terrapin"

public profile

Tukeesee "The Terrapin"'s Geni Profile

Records for Tukeesee "The Terrapin"

60,558 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Tukeesee "The Terrapin"

Also Known As: "Tuksi Oconostota", "Tuckasee of Etowah", "Tus-ka-sah", "the Terrapin", "Tuskasah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East
Death: after 1794
Immediate Family:

Son of Oconastota, Uku of Chota, First Beloved Man of the Cherokee; Oconastota Moytoy and NN Partner of Oconastota Moytoy
Husband of NN partner of Tukeesee
Father of Onai Ani'-Tsi'skwa Conrad; Polly Vann and NN Son of Tukeesee

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Tukeesee "The Terrapin"

only known son of Oconastota.

Born abt. 1740, died after 1794. The Terrapin was a son of chief Oconostota. His mother was from the Paint Clan, name unknown. Records of the Moravians tell us that he had a wife of the Paint Clan, a daughter named Polly and an unnamed son. The Moravian Diaries mention Polly Terrapin and an unnamed brother. Polly was married to one of the many Vanns.

Almost nothing else is known of him except that in July of 1782 Oconostota asked to be relieved of his responsibilities as chief and to be replaced by his son. Tukeesee had not distinguished himself in any way so the Nation refused the request. Hicks says his wife's name is "Old Jennie" but the source for that is unknown.

The Terrapin aka Tuckasee of Etowah was present at the Treaty of Tellicoe Blockhouse on Nov 7, 1794.

Attended: March 1775, Henderson's Treaty, Sycamore Shoals

Residence: 1794, Etowah

 
view all

Tukeesee "The Terrapin"'s Timeline