Theobald Russell

Is your surname Russell?

Research the Russell family

Theobald Russell's Geni Profile

Records for Theobald Russell

4,907,375 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Theobald Russell

Also Known As: "Theobaldus/ Tibault Russel"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of William Russell and Jane Peverel
Husband of Eleanor de Gorges, Heir of Wraxall & Knighton
Father of Sir Ralph Russell; Sir Theobald de Gorges of Wraxall; William Russell; John Russell and Richard Russell
Half brother of Nichola de Mortesthorne

Occupation: Warden Of Isle Of Wight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Theobald Russell RUSSEL1

Theobald RUSSEL

Died: 1340, Isle of Wight

Notes: Other pedigrees (from unreliable sources) centre on Theobald Russell (d. 1340) of Yaverland in Isle of Wight, Kingston Russell in Dorset, and Horsington in Somerset.

One reference states that the grandfather of this Theobald was a common ancestor of the Earls and the Dukes of Bedford. Other references state that the Earls of Bedford descended from a son of Theobald's second marriage. Most of these references 'appear to agree' on Theobald's ancestry.

Theobald Russell, he is said to have married twice. First wife was Eleanor Gorges, daughter and heiress of Sir Ralph De Gorges. By Eleanor he had three sons, his heir Ralph, William (died sp) and Theobald who assumed the name of Gorges after inheriting from his mother. Theobald's second wife is said to be Eleanor De la Tour, daughter of John De la Tour, by whom he had a son William. William Russell, son of Theobald and Eleanor, married the daughter and heiress of Muschamp. They had a son Henry Russell who married the daughter and co-heir of John Herring. Henry had a son James Russell who was the father of John Russell, 1st Earl of Bedford. (There is no mention of Stephen Russell, apparently a proven ancestor, or of his wife Alice, also a proven ancestor.)

Bearing in mind that Stephen Russell was Member of Parliament for Weymouth in 1394/5, also was a Thomas Russell who was Member of Parliament for adjacent Melcombe in 1384/5 and 1389/90, and a William Russell who was Member of Parliament for Melcombe in 1340/1 and taxed at the same place in 1367/8.

Father: William RUSSELL (Sir)

Mother: Jane PEVERELL

Married: Eleanor GORGES


1. Ralph RUSSELL

2. William RUSSELL (died sp)

3. Theobald GORGES (Sir)

Married 2: Eleanor De la TOUR (dau. of John De la Tour)


4. William RUSSELL


view all

Theobald Russell's Timeline

Age 14
Age 26
Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
August 11, 1340
Age 37