Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord of Verdun

Is your surname de Verdun?

Research the de Verdun family

Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord of Verdun's Geni Profile

Records for Theobald de Verdun

64,187 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord of Verdun

Also Known As: "aka Theobald le Botiler (Butler) /verdon/", "2nd Lord Verdun"
Birthplace: Alton Castle, Alton, Cheadle, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Alton, Staffordshire, England
Place of Burial: Croxden, Staffordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Theobald de Verdun, First Lord Verdun, Constable of Ireland and Margery de Bohun
Husband of Elizabeth De Verdun; Elizabeth de Clare and Matilda / Maud de Mortimer
Father of Isabel Isabel de Ferrers; Joan de Verdun; William de Verdon; Elizabeth de Verdun; Theobald de Verdon, III and 2 others
Brother of John de Verdon, Lord Verdun; Bartholomew de Verdon; Nicholas de Verdon, Knight; Miles de Verdon; Unk. Hussey and 4 others

Occupation: Lord VERDON (2ND), LORD OF WEOBERLY, 2nd Lord Verdun
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord of Verdun

Theobald II, Lord of Verdun

Birth: Sep. 8, 1278 Cheadle Staffordshire, England Death: Jul. 27, 1316 Alton Staffordshire, England

Knight, 2nd Lord Verdun of Alton, Staffordshire, of Weobley Herefordshire, of Franham Verdon, Buckinghamshire and of Wilsford, Wiltshire. Hereditary Constable of Ireland, Justiciar of Ireland, hereditary patron of Croxden Abbey.

Second but eldest surviving son of Thebaud de Verdun and Margery de Bohun. Grandson of John de Verdun and Margery de Lacy, daughter of Gilbert. Grandson of Humphrey de Bohun and Eleanor de Brewes.

Husband of Maud de Mortimer, married 29 July 1302 at Wigmore, Herefordshire. Maud was the daughter of Sir Edmund de Mortimer, 1st Lord Mortimer, a descendant of King John and Margaret de Fiennes, daughter of William and descendant of King Henry II. Her maritagium included the Castle and Manor of Dunamase in Ireland. They had four daughters:

  • Joan, wife of Sir Thomas de Furnival
  • Elizabeth, wife of Sir Bartholomew de Burghersh
  • Margery, wife of Sir John Crophill
  • Katherine

Theobald was knighted by the King in Northumberland on 24 June 1298. He fought in the second line at Falkirk July of 1298. Summoned to Parliament 1299 to 1315 as Theobaldo de Verdun junior, where as he became Lord Verdun.

Maud died at Alton, Staffordshire on the 17th or 18th of Sept 1312 after childbirth and buried at Croxden Abbey.

Theobald married again, to Elizabeth de Clare, the daughter of Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester and Joan of England the daughter of King Edward I. She was the widow of John de Burgh, who died in a skirmish on the 18th of June 1313. They had one daughter, Isabel, who would marry Henry de Ferrers.

Theobald would die estate at Alton, Staffordshire. His widow would remarry Sir Roger D'Amory by 1317.

Family links:

 Thebaud de Verdun (1248 - 1309)

 Matilda Maud de Mortimer Verdun (1285 - 1312)*
 Elizabeth de Clare (1295 - 1360)*

 Joan De Verdun (1303 - 1334)*
 Elizabeth de Verdun Burghersh (1306 - 1360)*
 Isabel de Verdun (1315 - 1349)*

English Medieval Nobility

ELIZABETH de Clare (Tewkesbury 16 Sep 1295-4 Nov 1360) m secondly (near Bristol 4 Feb 1316) as his second wife, THEOBALD de Verdon Lord Verdon, son of JOHN de Verdon & his wife Margery de Lacy (-27 Jul 1316, bur Croxden Abbey, Staffs).

Sir Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord Verdun1

M, #106932, b. 8 September 1278, d. 27 July 1316

Sir Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord Verdun|b. 8 Sep 1278\nd. 27 Jul 1316|p10694.htm#i106932|Theobald Verdun, 1st Lord Verdun|b. c 1248\nd. 24 Aug 1309|p19035.htm#i190344|Margery de Bohun|b. b 1265\nd. a 1280|p19035.htm#i190343|John de Verdun|b. c 1226\nd. 21 Oct 1274|p27439.htm#i274387|Margaret de Lacy||p27439.htm#i274388|Sir Humphrey de Bohun|d. 27 Oct 1265|p10777.htm#i107764|Eleanor de Briouze||p19081.htm#i190805|

Sir Theobald de Verdun

    Sir Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord Verdun was born on 8 September 1278.3 He was the son of Theobald Verdun, 1st Lord Verdun and Margery de Bohun.2 He married, firstly, Maud de Mortimer, daughter of Sir Edmund de Mortimer, on 29 July 1302 at Wigmore, Herefordshire, England.3 He married, secondly, Elizabeth de Clare, daughter of Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester and Joan of Acre, on 4 February 1315/16.3 He died on 27 July 1316 at age 37 at Alton Castle, Alton, Staffordshire, England.3
    Sir Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord Verdun gained the title of 2nd Lord Verdun.1 He lived at Alton, Staffordshire, England.

Theobald de Verdun

aka: 2d Baron Verdon, Knt. of Alton, co. Stafford, 2nd Lord Verdun, lord of half the barony of Weobley co. Herford, Justiciar of Ireland, son and heir of Theobald de Vernun (or le Botiler) by his wife Margery. He was summoned to Parliament v.p. from 29 Dec 1299 by writs directed (till his father's death) Theobaldo de Verdun junior, whereby he also is held to have become Lord Verdun.

He married 1st Maud de Mortimer, and had three daughters, she died after childbirth.

by Elizabeth de Clare had one dau, Isabel de Verdun m. Henry de Ferrers born posthoumously at Amesbury co. Wilts in 1317.

view all 28

Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord of Verdun's Timeline

Wigmore, Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
September 8, 1278
Alton, Cheadle, Staffordshire, England
August 9, 1303
Age 24
Wootton,Stanton Lacy,Shropshire,England
Age 25
Of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England
Age 26
Of, Ludlow, Shropshire, England
Age 27
Alton, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 28
August 10, 1310
Age 31
Alton, Staffordshire, England
March 21, 1316
Age 37
Amesbury, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom