Is your surname Tonks?

Research the Tonks family

Ted Tonks's Geni Profile

Records for Theodeore Tonks

80,535 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Theodeore Tonks, {FICT}

Also Known As: "Ted"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in England
Place of Burial: United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown Tonks
Husband of Andromeda Druella Tonks, {FICT}
Father of Nymphadora "Tonks" Lupin
Brother of Scott Tonks

Occupation: Advogado, NewsReader, Wizard
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Ted Tonks

Fictional Character Appearing in the Harry Potter Book Series:

DO NOT merge with real people or into the "big tree"

"...Ted Tonks (d. 1998) was a Muggle-born wizard, the husband of Andromeda, and the father of Nymphadora Tonks. By marrying Andromeda, who was born into a prejudiced pure-blood family, he singled her out for scorn by most of her relatives. The couple had one child, who later became a member of the Order of the Phoenix during the Second Wizarding War. Ted and Andromeda were not members of the Order, but assisted them occasionally, such as allowing them to use their home as a safe house for the Battle of the Seven Potters. When Lord Voldemort succeeded in taking over the Ministry of Magic in 1997 and the Muggle-Born Registration Commission was established, Ted went on the run. He was eventually caught and killed by Snatchers...."

SOURCE: http://harrypotter.wikia.com/wiki/Ted_Tonks

view all

Ted Tonks's Timeline

1952
September 2, 1952
England
1969
September 1, 1969
- June 30, 1976
Age 16
England
1973
April 24, 1973
Age 20
St. Mungus, England
1997
December 31, 1997
Age 45
England
1998
April 17, 1998
Age 45
United Kingdom
????
England
????
????