Theodor Langendorf

public profile

Is your surname Langendorf?

Research the Langendorf family

Theodor Langendorf's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Theodor Langendorf

Also Known As: "Theodore", "Theo"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Prague, Czechia
Death: November 1906 (61)
New York, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Josef Simon Langendorf and Martha Langendorf
Husband of Caroline Langendorf
Father of Henry Langendorf and Mary Langendorf
Brother of Friedrich Langendorf; Simon Semi Langendorf; Anton Langendorf; Karl Carl Langendorf and Theresia Langendorf
Half brother of Friedrich Langendorf

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Theodor Langendorf

Details from actual IKG-Prag birth registration, viewable courtesy of:


1844.11.03 - Theodor LANGENDORF - IKG-Prag BR: Badatelna.eu | Národní archiv - Židovské matriky


http://badatelna.eu/fond/1073/reprodukce/?zaznamId=3290&reproId=1404857


House # 44/5


Father: Joseph LANGENDORF, “Krämer?”, son of Simon LANGDORF(sic) & Ester, née SCHIFFERES


Mother: Martha, daughter of Salomon JEITELES & Lea, née BRUSNITZ?


Witnesses: ?

Apparently emigrated early on to the U.S. Possibly this person featuring in various sources?

LANGENDORF Theodor: Hamburger Passagierlisten, 1850-1934 - Ancestry.de


http://search.ancestry.de/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=EhQ22&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&indiv=1&db=hamburgpl_full,uki1871&gsfn=&gsln=langendorf&Submit=Suche&gss=angs-d&rank=1&pcat=40&fh=5&h=5322981&recoff=7&ml_rpos=6


Name: Th. Langendorf Geschlecht: männlich Alter bei der Abreise: 23 Beruf: Commis Geburtsdatum: ca. 1844 Wohnort: Prag, Österreich Datum der Abreise: 16. Feb 1867 Abreise­hafen: Hamburg Ankunftshafen: New York Name des Schiffs: Teutonia Kapitän: Bardua Expedient: Aug. Bolten Wm. Millers Nachfolger Schifffahrts­gesellschaft: Hamburg-Amerikanische Packetfahrt-Actien-Gesellschaft Schiffstyp: Dampfschiff Flagge: Deutschland Unterbringung: Zwischendeck Band: 373-7 I, VIII A 1 Band 021 A Haushaltmitglieder: Name Alter Th. Langendorf 23



&


Possibly returned to Europe for a visit later on ...?


LANGENDORF Theodor: Suchergebnisse für langendorf – FamilySearch.org


https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/results?count=20&query=%2Bsurname%3Alangendorf~&collection_id=1368704


Th. Langendorf New York Passenger Arrival Lists (Ellis Island) Sonstige Angaben im Datensatz zu Th. Langendorf aus New York Passenger Arrival Lists (Ellis Island) Vorname Th. Nachname Langendorf Ereignisdatum 17 Aug 1893 Alter 46y Nationalität U.S.A. Abfahrtshafen Bremen Ankunftshafen New York Geschlecht Male Schiffsname Lahn


B)


Married and had children in New York?

cf. Information on children's profiles.

)

Possible family graves?


Theodore Langendorf ( - 1906) - Find A Grave Memorial


https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Langendorf&GSiman=1&GSob=c&GSsr=161&GRid=143418040&


Birth: unknown Death: Nov., 1906

 

Burial: Mount Zion Cemetery Maspeth Queens County New York, USA Plot: HILLEL


Created by: Athanatos ‡ Record added: Mar 06, 2015 Find A Grave Memorial# 143418040


&


Caroline Langendorf ( - 1910) - Find A Grave Memorial


https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Langendorf&GSiman=1&GSob=c&GSsr=161&GRid=143417817&


Birth: unknown Death: Mar., 1910

 

Burial: Mount Zion Cemetery Maspeth Queens County New York, USA Plot: HILLEL


Created by: Athanatos ‡ Record added: Mar 06, 2015 Find A Grave Memorial# 143417817



            
view all

Theodor Langendorf's Timeline

1844
November 3, 1844
Prague, Czechia
1872
1872
Age 27
New York, New York, United States
1876
1876
Age 31
New York, New York, United States
1906
November 1906
Age 61
New York, New York, United States