Theodorus Yost Buchwalter

Is your surname Buchwalter?

Research the Buchwalter family

Theodorus Yost Buchwalter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Theodorus Yost Buchwalter

Also Known As: "Buchwalter", "Durst Buchwalter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zürich, Schweiz (Switzerland)
Death: July 07, 1782 (80-81)
Lampeter, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: East Earl, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Francis Buckwalter and Mary Dorst Buckwalter
Husband of Barbara Buckwalter-Myer (Landis)
Father of Anna 'Anlea' Kreider; Maria "Maraela" Buckwalter; Barberra "Barbara" Landis Weaver; Frantz Buchwalter; Martha (Matalana) Buckwalter and 5 others
Brother of Joseph Buckwalter; Jacob Buckwalter; John Buckwalter and Mary Buckwalter

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Theodorus Yost Buchwalter

The Mennonite farmer Theodorus Yost was the son of Francis Bough Buchwalter and Mary Durst Mellinger. He immigrated with his parents to America in 1717.

He married Barbara Witmer Landis during 1724 in Lancaster Co., PA. She was also born in Canton, Zurich, Switzerland to Jacob Landis (b.1667, d.1730) and Anna Witmer (b.1671, d.1725).

Between 1725 and 1746 Theodorus & Barbara had 13 children which they named: Anlea "Ann", Maria, Barbara, Frantz, Martha, Hans, Johannes, Lizzie, Abraham Landis, Joseph, Henrich, Henry and Veronica Buchwalter. They were all born in Lampeter Township, Lancaster Co., PA.

His parents, Francis and Mary Buchwalter are thought to have been buried in an old Indiana cemetery that is now under what is downtown of Phoenixville, PA.

GEDCOM Note

From "Find a Grave" <b> Theodorus Yost "Durst" Buchwalter</b>. Birth: Jul., 1701, Switzerland Death: Jul. 7, 1782, Lampeter, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania Husband to Barbara Landis Buchwalter. Mother to Abraham Buchwalter The Mennonite farmer Theodorus Yost was the son of Francis Bough Buchwalter and Mary Durst Mellinger. He immigrated with his parents to America in 1717. He married Barbara Witmer Landis during 1724 in Lancaster Co., PA. She was also born in Canton, Zurich, Switzerland to Jacob Landis (b.1667, d.1730) and Anna Witmer (b.1671, d.1725). Between 1725 and 1746 Theodorus & Barbara had 13 children which they named: Anlea "Ann", Maria, Barbara, Frantz, Martha, Hans, Johannes, Lizzie, Abraham Landis, Joseph, Henrich, Henry and Veronica Buchwalter. They were all born in Lampeter Township, Lancaster Co., PA. His parents, Francis and Mary Buchwalter are thought to have been buried in an old Indiana cemetery that is now under what is downtown of Phoenixville, PA.   Family links:    Parents: Francis Buchwalter (1665 - 1723), Mary Durst <i>Mellinger</i> Buchwalter (1668 - 1723)   Spouse: Barbara Witmer <i>Landis</i> Buchwalter (1705 - 1782)   Children:   Barberra <i>Buchwalter</i> Weber (1730 - 1796)   Frantz Buchwalter (1731 - 1816)   Hansli Johannes Buchwalter (1735 - 1808)   Abraham Buchwalter (1740 - 1819)   Henrich Buchwalter (1742 - 1805)   Sibling:   Johannes Buckwalter (1698 - 1776)   Theodorus Yost Buchwalter (1701 - 1782)

Burial: Weaverland Mennonite Cemetery, East Earl, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania   Created by: Mari Lisa - Record added: Jun 29, 2007 - Find A Grave Memorial# 20169776

view all 14

Theodorus Yost Buchwalter's Timeline

1701
July 1701
Zürich, Schweiz
1725
October 28, 1725
Lampeter Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1728
May 5, 1728
Lampeter, Lancaster County, PA, United States
1730
October 16, 1730
Lampeter, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1731
April 5, 1731
Lampeter Township, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1733
April 5, 1733
Lampeter, Lancaster, PA, United States
1735
March 30, 1735
Lampeter, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1738
March 2, 1738
Lampeter, Lancaster, Pa
1740
September 27, 1740
East Lampeter Twp., Lancaster County, PA, United States
1742
August 27, 1742
Lampeter Twp., Lancaster, Pennsylvania (USA)