Theophilus Hastings, 7th Earl of Huntingdon

Is your surname Hastings?

Research the Hastings family

Theophilus Hastings, 7th Earl of Huntingdon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Theophilus Hastings, 7th Earl of Huntingdon

Also Known As: "Hastings-Bass"
Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: Donnington Park, Leicestershire, England
Death: May 30, 1701 (50)
Charles St, St James Square, London, England
Place of Burial: Ashby De-la-zouche,, England, Great Britain
Immediate Family:

Son of Ferdinando Hastings, 6th Earl of Huntingdon and Lucy Davies, Countess of Huntingdon
Husband of Mary Frances Hastings and Elizabeth Hastings
Father of Ann Jacqueline Hastings; Catherine Maria Wheler; Ferdinando Richard Hastings; Margaret Hastings; Frances Hastings and 12 others
Brother of Henry Hastings-Bass Lord Hastings; Mary Joliffe and Elizabeth Langham

Occupation: 7th Earl of Huntingdon, Privy Counsellor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Theophilus Hastings, 7th Earl of Huntingdon

Theophilus Hastings, 7th Earl of Huntingdon PC (10 December 1650 – 30 May 1701) was an English politician. He was the son of Ferdinando Hastings, 6th Earl of Huntingdon, born in the 27th year of his parents' marriage, and became Earl of Huntingdon on 13 February 1656 on his father's death. He married, firstly, Elizabeth Lewis, daughter of Sir John Lewis, 1st Baronet, on 19 February 1671/2. She died in 1680. He married, secondly, Mary Frances Fowler, daughter of Francis Leveson Fowler, on 8 May 1690.

Children of Theophilus Hastings, 7th Earl of Huntingdon and Elizabeth Lewis

  • Thomas Hastings, Lord Hastings b. 12 Nov 1674, d. 2 Mar 1675
  • George Hastings, 8th Earl of Huntingdon b. 22 Mar 1677, d. 22 Feb 1704/5
  • Lady Elizabeth Hastings b. 19 Apr 1682, d. 21 Dec 1739

Children of Theophilus Hastings, 7th Earl of Huntingdon and Mary Frances Fowler

  • Lady Lucy Hastings
  • Lady Sarah Hastings
  • Lady Dorothea Hastings
  • Lady Maria Hastings
  • Lady Christiana Hastings
  • Lady Alice Hastings d. Jan 1690
  • Lady Ann Jacqueline Hastings b. 1 May 1691, d. 28 Jan 1755
  • Lady Catherine Maria Hastings b. 19 Apr 1692, d. 22 Dec 1739
  • Lady Frances Hastings b. 8 Jan 1693, d. 13 Oct 1750
  • Theophilus Hastings, 9th Earl of Huntingdon b. 12 Nov 1696, d. 13 Oct 1747
  • Lady Margaret Hastings b. 15 Feb 1699
  • Ferdinando Richard Hastings b. 22 Oct 1699, d. 9 Aug 1726

Links

view all 27

Theophilus Hastings, 7th Earl of Huntingdon's Timeline

1650
December 10, 1650
Donnington Park, Leicestershire, England
1656
1656
- 1701
Age 5
1672
1672
Age 21
Huntington, Berwick,, Scotland
1674
November 12, 1674
Age 23
Huntington, Berwick,, Scotland
1674
Age 23
1677
March 22, 1677
Age 26
Huntington, Berwick,, Scotland
1682
April 19, 1682
Age 31
1691
May 1, 1691
Age 40