Theresa Jacobowitz

Is your surname Jacobowitz?

Research the Jacobowitz family

Theresa Jacobowitz's Geni Profile

Records for Theresa Jacobowitz

27,003 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Theresa Jacobowitz (Rosenblum)

Also Known As: "Rosenbloom", "Teresa"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Jersey City, NJ, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Rosenblum and Esther Rosenblum
Wife of Max Jacobowitz
Mother of Milton R Jacobowitz; Miriam L Paskow and Connie Halperin
Sister of Max Rosenblum; Bernhard Rosenblum; Katie Rosenblum; Oscar Rosenblum; Louis Rosenblum and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Theresa Jacobowitz's Timeline

1878
1878
1905
June 6, 1905
Age 27
Jersey City, Hudson County, New Jersey, United States
1906
August 6, 1906
Age 28
Jersey City, Hudson County, New Jersey, United States
1911
March 11, 1911
Age 33
1949
August 11, 1949
Age 71

Last Will and Testament.
IN THE NAME OF GOD, AMEN
I, MAX JACOBOWITZ, of the City of Jersey City, County of Hudson, and State of New Jersey, being of sound and disposing mind and memory, do make, publish ad declare this my last Will and Testament, (hereby revoking and making void any other Wills by me heretofore made), as follows:
FIRST: I order

1960
October 24, 1960
Age 82
Jersey City, NJ, USA

ESTATE OF THERESA JACOBOWITZ

Applicant Milton Jacobowitz, 377 Elkwood Terrace, Englewood, NJ, son of Theresa Jacobowitz, who died intestate 24 Oct 1960, Jersey City, resident of Hudson County. Docket 85, p. 308, Case #169229; Admin. Liber 328, p. 175.

HEIRS—Plaintiff, son
Constance Halperin, daughter, 60 Chester Place, Englewood, NJ

No caveat filed—Value $2000—Applied 17 Apr 1961

Constance Halperin asks that Milton Jacobowitz be named Administrator, 17 Apr 1961

BOND -- Milton Jacobowitz, 377 Elkwood Terrace, Englewood, NJ
National Surety Corporation, Virginia Taborelli, Attorney in fact
$2000

Administration granted to Milton Jacobowitz of Bergen County, 17 Apr 1961

2009
November 28, 2009
Age 82
Fair Lawn, NJ, USA

Plain Jewish Pine Box. The grave also has Toddy & George's ashes.
Riverside Cemetary is in Fair Lawn or Saddle Brook:
http://www.riversidecemetery.org/
Location:
http://maps.google.com/maps?oe=utf-8&client=firefox-a&ie=UT...