Theresa (Tessa) R Semple

public profile

Theresa (Tessa) R Semple's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Theresa (Tessa) R Semple

Also Known As: "Terressa Semple", "Tessie R Semple", "Theresa Semple"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pennsylvania
Death: July 31, 1929 (58-59)
San Francisco, San Francisco, Ca
Place of Burial: Cypress Lawn Cem, Colma, Ca
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Francis Semple and Margaret Annie Cavenaugh
Sister of Mary Anne (Agnes) Semple and Matthew Semple

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Theresa (Tessa) R Semple

GEDCOM Note

Birth: Death: Ca. State Death Cert. # 5014, doc. #105

Tessa Semple's death certificate indicated she had lived in California for 45 years at the time of her death, bringing her to California in 1884. Her sister Mary had married T.H. Craig in S.F. in 1870. However, the 1880 census shows her residing already in the household of Thomas and Mary Craig, aged 20. Her age on her death certificate is therefore suspect, as she was more likely born about 1860. Her death certificate shows her father born in England, though no other documents currently (2/7/1995) indicate this. She was living at 1694 Fell Street , San Francisco prior to her death.

According to an application for an increase in her widow's pension from the civil war made by her sister Mary Craig in 1932, Mary and her sister Teresa and brother Matthew went to live with her aunt Ellen at her home in Philadelphia when they were orphaned when Mary A was 10 (likely in 1860); by 1870 Mary had moved to California but Tessa was still living with her Uncle and Aunt in Philadelphia (Census form page 60, 44th district 15th ward, philadelphia,

view all

Theresa (Tessa) R Semple's Timeline

1852
May 23, 1852
St John the Evangelist, Phila, Pa
1870
1870
Pennsylvania
1900
1900
Age 30
San Francisco, San Francisco, California
1929
July 31, 1929
Age 59
San Francisco, San Francisco, Ca
August 2, 1929
Age 59
Cypress Lawn Cem, Colma, Ca