Is your surname Nel?

Connect to 18,707 Nel profiles on Geni

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Theunis Nel

Also Known As: "Tollie"
Birthdate:
Death: June 13, 2024 (62-63)
Newcastle, KZN, South Africa (Murder - Farm Attack)
Immediate Family:

Father of Private

Occupation: Farmer/Businessman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Private
      child

About Theunis Nel

Theunis "Tollie" Nel (Senior) (1961 – 2024)

Brief overview:

Tollie (63), a respected maize farmer and well known businessman was shot and killed on his farm Krommellboog, which is situated along the R34 between Newcastle and Utrecht, on the night of 13th June 2024. He sustained multiple gunshots - four in the stomach and one to the head.

Tollie's son Theunis, who lives on the property, was on his way to his parents house when he was accosted by two masked men who pointed firearms at him. They took him to his house where three more men wearing balaclavas were waiting. Theunis was tied up with shoe laces and the perpetrators ransacked the house and stole five firearms and an unknown amount of cash. When the perpetrators demanded more money Theunis told them that there was no more money. Four of the attackers then made their way up to his parents house while one remained behind.

According to the police, the four masked men gained entry to Tollie's house via the kitchen then walked into the lounge where Tollie and his wife were sitting watching television. When Tollie stood up he was shot multiple times. His wife was hit on the head with an unknown object. The couple's dog was also shot. The perpetrators then escaped on foot. Items of clothing, presumably worn by the suspects, and balaclavas were discovered discarded on the R34.

Paramedics attended to the Nel family. Charles Steyn of Magenta said paramedics did all they could to try and revive Nel, but it was unfortunately too late. His injuries were too severe. A local vet also responded to assist with their injured dog, a Great Dane named Max.

Freddie van Tonder, security chief for KwaZulu-Natal Agricultural Union (Kwanulu), who served as a police officer for 42 years, said many of the attackers in the area are drug users, and often the motive is to steal money to meet their drug needs.

According to Imran Ghafoor from the Newcastle Crime Fighter Task Team, they along with the Falcons, as well as the police, and other security companies responded and searched through the night.

Newcastle SAPS Station Commander, Brigadier Vassie Naidoo expressed his sadness, saying that they will leave no stone unturned. He also said that the Organised Crime Unit has joined in the investigations.

Police spokesperson, Col. Robert Netshiunda said the police are investigating a charge of murder.

Brief Biography:

  • Other Victims/Family
  • Funeral/Memorial
  • The Farm/Smallholding
  • The Region (Land disputes, other incidents etc.)
    • "Since the national elections on May 29, the country has witnessed a drastic increase in violence against farmers. From May 31 to June 14, 2024, there have been 15 farm attacks and seven murders in South Africa. These figures are particularly concerning considering that from January to May 2024, there were a total of 60 farm attacks and nine farm murders. The trend indicates a significant increase that cannot be ignored. "Farmers are the backbone of our country's agricultural sector, and their safety is of utmost importance," says Bennie van Zyl, CEO of TLU SA. "It is imperative that the new government publicly declares their commitment to addressing this crisis and fulfills their statutory responsibility to protect the lives and livelihoods of our farmers. TLU SA demands a clear and actionable plan to ensure the safety and security of those living and working in rural areas."
    • “We all have to come to terms with the fact that it’s no longer a matter of if, it’s when,” said chairman of the Newcastle Farmers’ Association, Tonni van Wyngaard, with regards to attacks on farmers. “Everyone tries to do the best that their finances allow, in terms of security, but there isn’t a day that goes by when farmers aren’t wondering, ‘Who’s next?’. The fear is there.”"

Attack Details:

  • Date and time of attack
    • 13/06/2024 between 19h00 and 20h00
  • Weapons
    • Tollie's gun and four firearms
  • Items Stolen
    • Five firearms and cash
  • Investigative officer/SAPS Case No:
  • Torture, Gratuitous violence
  • Indications of Hate Crime? Threats etc.

Perpetrator details:

  • Number and Descriptions
    • 5 wearing balaclavas
  • Arrests
  • Name/s and age/s of Perpetrator/s
  • Country of origin of Perpetrator/s
  • Trial/Conviction

Additional Biographical Information:

Many tributes poured in for the much respected farmer *https://archive.is/ifuTy

view all

Theunis Nel's Timeline

1961
1961
2024
June 13, 2024
Age 63
Newcastle, KZN, South Africa