Thibaud "DeWald" Küfer, "The Huguenot"

Is your surname Küfer?

Research the Küfer family

Thibaud "DeWald" Küfer, "The Huguenot"'s Geni Profile

Records for Thibaud "DeWald" Küfer

6,571 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thibaud "DeWald" Küfer (Le Tonnelier), "The Huguenot"

Also Known As: "Thibaud Le Tonnelier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Death: Died in Kettenheim, Alzey-Worms, Rhineland-Pfalz, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael Le Tonnelier, Jr and NN Le Tonnelier
Husband of Margaret Küfer
Father of Johann Michael Christmann Küfer and Michael Kufer
Half brother of Michael Le Tonnelier

Occupation: Barrel Maker, Blacksmith
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thibaud "DeWald" Küfer, "The Huguenot"

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=49879632

Thibaud Le Tonnelier was a native of Paris, France. He became a Huguenot and was forced to leave France. In 1563 he moved to Kettenheim, Germany in the Pfalz and at Alsace he changed his name to Theobald (DeWald) Küfer. He married late in life and had one son, Michael. (source)


Was a native of Paris, France. He became a Huguenot and was forced to leave France. In 1563 he moved to Kettenheim, Germany in the Pfalz and changed his name to Theobald (Dewald) Kiefer (Cooper). He married later in life and had one son, Micahel.
When Thibaud le Tonnelier left France in 1563, he crossed into Germany in the area known, by the Germans, as the Pfalz. It is also called the Rhineland Palatinate.

Thibaud is said to have settled at Kettenheim which is a very small village near Alzey, a bit north west of the city of Worms. There at Kettenheim, Thibaud became engaged as a blacksmith, changing his name to the German equivalent, Theobald Küfer meaning a 'barrel maker' in German (Küfer is the correct German spelling). More familiarly, he was called 'Dewald' which was the popular nickname for Theobald.

Theobald married late in life and had only one son, Michael, born abt 1600.


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=49879632

Birth: 1540 Paris, France Death: unknown, Germany

Thibaud Le Tonnelier was a native of Paris, France. He became a Huguenot and was forced to leave France. In 1563 he moved to Kettenheim, Germany in the Pfalz and at Alsace he changed his name to Theobald (DeWald) Küfer. He married late in life and had one son, Michael.


Family links:

Parents:
 Michael Le Tonnelier (1500 - ____)
 Unknown Le Tonnelier (1515 - ____)

Spouse:
 Unknown Küfer (1575 - ____)

Children:
 Michael Küfer (1600 - ____)*

Burial: Unknown


Created by: jmkeifer Record added: Mar 18, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 49879632

view all

Thibaud "DeWald" Küfer, "The Huguenot"'s Timeline

1600
1600
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1600
1626
1626
Age 26
Grafschaft, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany (now France)
????
Kettenheim, Alzey-Worms, Rhineland-Pfalz, Germany