Thjodhild Jörundsdóttir

Is your surname Jörundsdóttir?

Research the Jörundsdóttir family

Thjodhild Jörundsdóttir's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thjodhild Jörundsdóttir

Norse, Old: Þjóðhildr Iorunðardóttir, Icelandic: Þjóðhildar Jörundardóttir
Also Known As: "Thodjildur Jorundsdotter", "Þjóðhildr", "Thjothhild", "Thodjildur Jörundardóttir"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Iceland
Death: Died in Brattahlid, Greenland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jorund Ulfsson and Thorbjorg "Ship-Breast" Gilsdóttir
Wife of Erik the Red
Mother of Leif "the Lucky" Eriksson; Thorstein Eríksson and Thorvald Eriksson

Managed by: Gábor Balogh
Last Updated:

About Thjodhild Jörundsdóttir

Wife of Erik the Red and mother of Leif the Lucky, Thjodhild was one of the earliest Christians in Greenland being baptised circa 1000 AD.

The Saga of Erik the Red says:

"Leif [her son] reached land in Eiriksfjordr, and proceeded home to Brattahlid. The people received him gladly. He soon after preached Christianity and catholic truth throughout the land, making known to the people the message of King Olaf Tryggvason; and declaring how many renowned deeds and what great glory accompanied this faith. Eirik took coldly to the proposal to forsake his religion, but his wife, Thjodhild, promptly yielded, and caused a church to be built not very near the houses. The building was called Thjodhild's Church; in that spot she offered her prayers, and so did those men who received Christ, and they were many. After she accepted the faith, Thjodhild would have no intercourse with Eirik, and this was a great trial to his temper."

Read more: http://www.sagadb.org/eiriks_saga_rauda.en#5


view all

Thjodhild Jörundsdóttir's Timeline

940
940
Iceland
968
968
Age 28
Iceland
980
980
Age 40
1000
1000
Age 60
Brattahlid, Greenland
1000
Age 60
Brattahlid, Greenland
????
????