Is your surname Aldus?

Research the Aldus family

Thomas Aldus's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Aldus

Also Known As: "Thomas Aldous", "Thomas Aldus", "Thomas Aldowes"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: Fressingfield, Suffolk, , England
Death: September 1601 (67)
Fressingfield, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Church Yard Of Parish Of Fresingfelde
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Aldous and Elizabeth Aldous
Husband of Frances Aldous, widow Mychell and Gyllyan FISKE
Father of John Aldus; Margaret Aldus / Aldis; Thomas Aldus / Aldis; Francis Aldous; Elizabeth Aldus and 1 other
Brother of Agnes Barber; William Aldous; Alice ALDIS / Aldus / Aldous; John Aldous; Robert ALDIS and 1 other
Half brother of Elizabeth ALDIS

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Aldus

Children of Robert ALDOUS and Elizabeth (---):

Thomas Aldous, born in Fressingfield abt. 1528; buried 5 September 1601; married (1) Frances, widow Mychell, 1555, and (possibly) Gyllyan Fiske, 14 October 1561 (See NEHGR 87:43).

view all 11

Thomas Aldus's Timeline

1534
1534
Fressingfield, Suffolk, , England
1556
August 18, 1556
Age 22
Fresingfield, Suffolk, England
1560
April 1560
Age 26
Fressingfield, Suffolk, England
1561
September 1561
Age 27
Fresingfield, Suffolk, England
1562
September 1562
Age 28
Fresingfield, Suffolk, England
1565
September 1565
Age 31
Fresingfield, Suffolk, England
1573
July 6, 1573
Age 39
Fresingfield, Suffolk, England
1601
September 5, 1601
Age 67
Church Yard Of Parish Of Fresingfelde