Thomas Lafayette Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Thomas Lafayette Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Lafayette Arledge

Also Known As: "Tom"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: TN; 1930 living with Costello family (wife's parents) in Chatt as telegraph clerk; 1936 CCD was coml repr for Postal Tel-Cable Co; 1965, 1970 CCD as Pres of Warehouse Serv Inc and Salesman Sherman & Reilly (since bef 1946); res 1005 Normal Ave.
Death: Died in lived in Chattanooga, Hamilton Co, TN; Bur. White Oak Cemetery
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Lafayette Arledge and Alminta Clark or Nelms
Husband of Anna Louise Brown and Blanche Costello
Father of Eloise Carpenter and Thomas L. (Rev.) Arledge, Jr.
Brother of Charles Lafayette Arledge; Ashton Harold Arledge and Carl H. Arledge
Half brother of Corrine (Tootsie) Ealy; Ruth Ealy; Ed Ealy; Bill Ealy; <private> Ealy and 3 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:
view all

Thomas Lafayette Arledge's Timeline

1908
July 12, 1908
TN; 1930 living with Costello family (wife's parents) in Chatt as telegraph clerk; 1936 CCD was coml repr for Postal Tel-Cable Co; 1965, 1970 CCD as Pres of Warehouse Serv Inc and Salesman Sherman & Reilly (since bef 1946); res 1005 Normal Ave.
1938
October 6, 1938
Age 30
Chattanooga, TN; listed in 1960 CCD as student; now is episcopal priest in Perry, GA
1995
November 18, 1995
Age 87
lived in Chattanooga, Hamilton Co, TN; Bur. White Oak Cemetery