Thomas Calvin "Jack" Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Thomas Calvin "Jack" Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Calvin "Jack" Arledge

Also Known As: "Calvin /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: [1900 census says 1890] Woodbury, Cannon Co, TN; went to Falls Co, TX (near Waco); WWI Draft Reg; living with fa-in-law Walker Calvery in 1920 census Falls Co, TX
Death: Died in Marlin, Falls Co, TX; Bur. Chilton Cem.; served in WWI
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Hassell Arledge and Eliza M. Akers
Husband of Cora Belle Calvery and Ollie Pearl Blackburn
Father of Dorothy Jean Arledge; Albert Arledge; Fannie Margaret Arledge; Ruth Avis Arledge; Thomas Calvin "Buddy" Arledge and 1 other
Brother of Henry or Andrew Arledge; Isaac Washington "Ike" Arledge; Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Arledge; James "Jimmie" Alexander Arledge; Jessie Nathaniel Eagleton Arledge and 3 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Thomas Calvin "Jack" Arledge

Notes from research files of Pam Wilson <wilsonpam@mindspring.com>:

Served in WW 1: Texas, llvt., Co. F, 325 Inf., 82 Div.

WWI Draft Reg

Thomas Calvin Arledge

Chilton CO, TX

Oct 6 1892

Farmer, self

Single

Med ht slender, gray eyes lt brown hair

Arledge, Thomas Calvin

               Posted by Theresa Carhart <theresacarhart@worldnet.att.net> on Sat, 25 Sep 1999
         Surname: ARLEDGE, AKERS, CALVERY, MCCLAIN, MAXEY, BALES, OSTERMAN, COLE
    Thomas Calvin Arledge, b October 6, 1892 in McMinnville, Tennessee, d June 15, 1963 in Marlin, Falls County, Texas and buried in Chilton Cemetery--was a son of Isaac Hassell Arledge, b July 7, 1853, and his wife Eliza (Akers) Arledge.
    On March 26, 1919, Thomas was married in Chilton to Cora Bell Calvery, b April 29, 1902 in Kosenth, Mississippi, d February February 27, 1945 in Lott, Falls County, Texas and buried in Chilton Cemetery--a daughter of Walker Hamilton and Fannie Bell (McClain) Calvery.
    They reared four of six children to adulthood:
    Ruth Aris Arledge, b December 26, 1919 at Chilton, d June 27, 1952--married October 16, 1939 to C. E. Maxey.
    Thomas Calvin Arledge, Jr.(called "Buddy"), b April 21, 1921 at Chilton, d July 10, 1982--married October 1, 1938 to Edna M. Moore.
    Margaret Arledge, b July 14, 1922 in Waco Texas,d December 13, 1924.
    Albert Arledge, b September 14, 1924 in Clilton, d December 13, 1924.
    Dorothy Jean Arledge, b November 20, 1934 in Chilton--married first on January 20, 1951 to H. Edwil Bales, and married second on August 19, 1965 to Francis Osterman.
    Betty Jack Arledge, b April 15, 1936 in Chilton--married November 15, 1957 to David Cole(called "Dave")
    Copyright Permission granted to Theresa Carhart for printing the biographies of these Falls County Families to this Web page.  "Families of Falls County", Compiled and Edited by the Falls County Historical Commission, page 11 Column 2
    Member of Falls County Historical Commission.
    This book can still be obtained from the Falls County Historical Commission. 
view all

Thomas Calvin "Jack" Arledge's Timeline

1892
October 6, 1892
[1900 census says 1890] Woodbury, Cannon Co, TN; went to Falls Co, TX (near Waco); WWI Draft Reg; living with fa-in-law Walker Calvery in 1920 census Falls Co, TX
1919
December 26, 1919
Age 27
Falls Co, TX
1921
April 24, 1921
Age 28
Falls Co, TX ; no children
1922
July 14, 1922
Age 29
Falls Co, TX
1924
September 14, 1924
Age 31
Falls Co, TX
1934
November 20, 1934
Age 42
Chilton, Falls Co, TX
1963
June 15, 1963
Age 70
Marlin, Falls Co, TX; Bur. Chilton Cem.; served in WWI