Thomas Butler, Justice of Cork

Is your surname Butler?

Research the Butler family

Thomas Butler, Justice of Cork's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Butler, Justice of Cork

Also Known As: "Botiller"
Birthdate: (37)
Birthplace: Kilk, Kilkenny, Ireland
Death: Died in Warrington, Lancashire, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of James Butler, 2nd Earl of Ormond and Elizabeth Hereford, Countess of Ormond
Brother of Alianore le Botiller, Countess of Desmond; Ralph Butler; James Butler, 3rd Earl of Ormond; Maurice Butler and Jean Butler
Half brother of unknown de Stonore

Managed by: Stephanie Jeanne Olmstead-Dean
Last Updated:

About Thomas Butler, Justice of Cork

On 15 May 1346, he married Elizabeth Darcy, daughter of Sir John Darcy, Knight of Knaith (another Lord Justice of Ireland) and Joan de Burgh. They had four children:

1. James Butler, 3rd Earl of Ormond (1376–1405).

2. Thomas Butler, Justice of Cork

3. Ellen Butler who married the poet Gerald FitzGerald, 3rd Earl of Desmond. She died in 1404.

4. Jean Butler who married Teige O'Carroll, Prince of Éile. She died of the plague in 1383.


Children of Elizabeth Darcy and James Butler, 2nd Earl of Ormonde,

four sons,

  • Ralph,
  • James [3rd Earl of Ormond],
  • Thomas, and
  • Maurice,

and two daughters,

  • Eleanor (wife of Gerald Fitz Maurice, 3rd Earl of Desmond) and
  • Joan (wife of Tiege O'Carrol).
view all

Thomas Butler, Justice of Cork's Timeline

1359
1359
Kilk, Kilkenny, Ireland
1396
1396
Age 37
Warrington, Lancashire, , England
1994
March 8, 1994
Age 37
June 11, 1994
Age 37
June 22, 1994
Age 37