Is your surname Baldock?

Research the Baldock family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Baldock

Also Known As: "Balducke "Old Thomas""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wadhurst, Sussex, England (United Kingdom)
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of William Baldock
Husband of Alice Baldock
Father of Edward Baldock; Elizabeth Baldock; Mary French; Thomas Baldock; Mercy Baldock and 4 others

Occupation: Carpenter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Baldock

ENGLAND, SUSSEX, PARISH REGISTERS, 1538-1910

  • Name Thomas Balducke
  • Event Type Christening
  • Event Date 10 Jul 1653
  • Event Place Wadhurst, Wadhurst, Sussex, England
  • Gender Male
  • Father's Name William Balducke
  • GS Film Number 001894333
  • Digital Folder Number 004426951
  • Image Number 00229

RESEARCH NOTES

Family trees on Ancestry.co.uk owned by ehmccaig and Gwendabritt suggest that Thomas Baldock was the son of John Baldock (1623-1677) and Mary Longley (1630-1716) and that he had 2 wives -

1. Susan Manser who died in 1719 - married 21 Apr 1670 Wadhurst

Children

  • William Manser, 1665 –
  • Elizabeth Baldock, Balduck 1671 –
  • Thomas Baldock 1673 – 1736
  • Mary Baldock, Balduck 1673 –
  • John Baldock, Balduck 1680 –
  • Susanna Baldock, Balduck 1683 – 1709

2. Elizabeth Gilbert born 1665 - married 1686 aged 33

  • Sarah Baldock 1687 –
  • William Baldock 1688 –
  • Thomas Baldock 1691 – 1747
  • Mary Baldock 1699 –

CJB I have also in my notes the following tree

Richard Baldock b. 1549, Little Chard, Kent, England & NN

Nicholas Baldock b. 1562, Minster, Kent, England & Agnes Allen b. 1566, Minster, Kent, England

Richard Baldock b. 1590, Charing, Kent, England & Dorothy Steede b. 1592, Sevenoaks, Kent, England d. 9 Jan 1649, Charing, Kent, England

John Baldock b. 1623, Wadhurst, East Sussex, England d. 1677, Wadhurst, East Sussex, England

Thomas Baldock b. 1673 d. 1736, Wadhurst, East Sussex, England & Elizabeth Loofe b. 1673, Ticehurst, East Sussex, England d. 1718, Rotherfield, East Sussex, England m. 1702, Ticehurst

//photos.geni.com/p13/d4/88/0f/64/5344483a60cebda3/work-in-progress_small.jpg
* Reference: FamilySearch Family Tree - SmartCopy: Dec 11 2019, 12:50:08 UTC

view all 13

Thomas Baldock's Timeline

1653
July 10, 1653
Wadhurst, Sussex, England (United Kingdom)
July 10, 1653
Wadhurst, Sussex, England UK
1664
November 8, 1664
Wadhurst, Sussex, England (United Kingdom)
1666
December 16, 1666
Wadhurst, Sussex, England (United Kingdom)
1668
January 6, 1668
Wadhurst, Sussex, England (United Kingdom)
1673
June 6, 1673
East Sussex, England (United Kingdom)
1676
February 27, 1676
Wadhurst, Sussex, England (United Kingdom)
1678
June 2, 1678
Wadhurst, Sussex, England (United Kingdom)
1681
July 31, 1681
Wadhurst, Sussex, England (United Kingdom)