Col. Thomas Sr Barbour

Is your surname Barbour?

Research the Barbour family

Col. Thomas Sr Barbour's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Col. Thomas Sr Barbour

Also Known As: "Colonel Thomas Barbour"
Birthdate: (90)
Birthplace: Barboursville, Orange County, VA
Death: May 16, 1825 (90)
Barboursville, Orange County, VA
Immediate Family:

Son of James II Barbour and Sarah Todd
Husband of Mary Pendleton Thomas
Father of James Barbour, Gov., US Senator, 11th U.S. Secretary of War; Philip Pendleton Barbour, Speaker of the House, Justice of the US Sup. Ct.; Eleanor Madison Nalle; Sarah Pendleton Gray; Thomas Barbour, Jr. and 1 other
Brother of Ambrose Barbour; James Barbour, III; Elizabeth "Betty" Johnson; Fanny Smith; Philip Barbour and 3 others
Half brother of Richard Barbour

Occupation: House of Burgess, Soldier and Politician
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Col. Thomas Sr Barbour

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA with the rank of COLONEL. DAR Ancestor # A005917

Thomas Barbour (1735 – May 16, 1825) was a prominent landowner and member of the Virginia House of Burgesses. Barbour was the father of James Barbour (18th Governor of Virginia and 11th United States Secretary of War) and Philip Pendleton Barbour (U.S. Congressman from Virginia and an Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court).

Thomas Barbour was born in 1735 in Orange County, Virginia. Barbour married Mary Pendleton Thomas, a first cousin of Edmund Pendleton, in 1771. Barbour served as Justice of the Peace for Orange County and held the position from 1768 until his death. From 1769 until 1775, Barbour represented Orange County in the Virginia House of Burgesses. Thomas died at Barboursville in 1825.

Member of the VA house of Burgesses. Committeeman for Orange County and Colonel in the Revolutionary War.

Member of the Orange Committee of Safety

Thomas Barbour (1735–1825) was justice of the peace for some forty-five years, a burgess from 1769 to 1775, a member of the General Conventions of 1774 and 1775, sheriff in 1776 and 1777, and county lieutenant, 1784–1786 and 1789–1791. Replacing William Moore as major of militia in 1778, he served for three years with this rank, and the next three as lieutenant colonel. When JM declined to be county lieutenant in 1784, Barbour assumed that office. His plantation, Bloomingdale, neighbored Montpelier on the west. He and his sons, James and Philip Pendleton Barbour, were close friends of the Madisons (W[illiam] W. Scott, A History of Orange County, Virginia [Richmond, 1907], pp. 70–71, 183, 214)

view all

Col. Thomas Sr Barbour's Timeline

Barboursville, Orange County, VA
June 10, 1775
Age 40
Barboursville, Orange County, Virginia, United States
Age 43
May 25, 1783
Age 48
Orange Co, VA
March 10, 1785
Age 50
Culpeper County, Virginia, United States
Age 60
Virginia, United States
June 18, 1813
Age 78
May 16, 1825
Age 90
Barboursville, Orange County, VA
Orange County, Virginia