Thomas Blodgett, of Cambridge

Is your surname Blodgett?

Research the Blodgett family

Thomas Blodgett, of Cambridge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Blodgett

Also Known As: "Thomas Blodgett "the immigrant""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haughley or Stowmarket, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Blowgatt II and Mary Blodgett (Whitlock)
Husband of Susanna Thompson
Father of Ensign Samuel Blodgett I; John Blodgett; Robert Blodgett; Daniel Blodgett; Nathaniel Blodgett and 2 others
Brother of Sarah Blodgett; Robert Blodgett; Phebe Blodgett; John Blodgett and Susan Symonds

Occupation: Glover, glover
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Blodgett, of Cambridge

Alternate Data, omitted during merge of 11/30/09:

Birth Date(s): 8/10/1641, 8/7/1639, 8/19/1642


Christened Nov. 18, 1604 in Haughley, Suffolk Co., England. Sailed to America on the ship "Increase" April 8, 1635 from Suffolk, England to Cambridge, Massachusetts. Sailed during the "Great Migration." Took freeman's oath 3 March 1635/6 (as "Thomas Bloyett," twelfth in a sequence of fourteen Cambridge men) (Puritan).

"THEIS underwritten names are to be transported to New England, imbarqued in the INCREASE, of London, ROBERT LEA, Master; the said pties. having brought certificates from the Ministers and Justices of the Peace of his conformity to the Church of England.

   glover, THOMAS BLOGGETT.............30 years.
   Uxor SUZAN BLOGGETT .............      37   "
   DANIEL BLOGGETT ............              .4 years.  2 children.
   SAMUEL BLOGGETT .........                 1-1/2  "     

For more about Thomas:

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~genepool/blodgett-4.htm


According to Savage, Vol 1, Page 203:

BLODGET, or BLOGGET

THOMAS, Cambridge, came in the Increase from London, 1635, aged 30, with w. Susanna, 37, if custom ho. rec. be true; ch. Daniel, 4; and Samuel, 1 and 1/2; was adm. freem. 3 Mar. 1636; had here Susanna, bo. June 1637; and Thomas, wh. d. 7 Aug. 1639. He made his will, as giv. in Geneal. Reg. II. 185, 10 Aug. 1641, pro. 8 July foll. in wh. the w. and three ch. are prov. for. His wid. m. 15 Feb. 1644, James Thompson of Woburn; and his d. of the same name m. 28 Nov. 1655, Jonathan Thompson.


Thomas Blodgett, immigrant BLODGETT ancestor, was born in Eng- land, of an ancient and hon- ored family, in 1605, if his age was correctly given when he sailed for America. He came in the ship "Increase," sailing April 8, 1635, with his wife, Susan, aged twenty-seven, and children, Daniel, aged four, and Samuel, aged one year and half.

He was a glover by trade, and settled in Cambridge, Massachusetts, where he had a grant of land March 6, 1636-37. He died in 1642. His will was dated August 10. 1641, and proved July 8, following. He be- queathed to wife, Susan, and three surviving children, mentioned below. His widow mar- ried, February 15, 1643, James Thompson, of W'oburn, and died February 10. 1660-61. Chil- dren : Daniel, born in England, 1631, settled in Chelmsford, Massachusetts ; Samuel, born in England, 1633-34. mentioned below; Sus- anna, iDorn in Cambridge, June, 1637 : Thomas, born in Cambridge, died August 7. 1639, in infancy.

view all 23

Thomas Blodgett, of Cambridge's Timeline

1604
November 18, 1604
Haughley or Stowmarket, Suffolk, England
1607
November 18, 1607
Age 3
Stowmarket, Suffolk, England
November 18, 1607
Age 3
Stowmarket, Suff., England
1622
1622
Age 17
Stowmarket,Suffolk,England
1629
February 28, 1629
Age 24
Stowmarket,Suffolk,England
1629
Age 24
Stowmarket, Suffolk, England
1631
May 14, 1631
Age 26
Stowmarket, Suffolk, England
1633
July 12, 1633
Age 28
Stowmarket, Suffolk, England
1635
1635
Age 30
from London on the Increase