Thomas Butter, of Dedham

Is your surname Butter?

Research the Butter family

Thomas Butter, of Dedham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Butter

Also Known As: "Thomas Butler of Ormond"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Dedham, Halstead, Eseex, England
Death: Died in Halstead, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Husband of Marion Willes and Joane Butter
Father of William Butler; Alice Percival, (The Younger); Joanne Rolfe; Agnes Rolfe; NN Butler and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Butter, of Dedham

Numerous amateur genealogy databases identify this Thomas as the son of Sir Piers/Pierce "Ruadh" Butler by Margaret FitzGerald. However, Stirnet's "Butler02" page does not mention any marriages or children for Sir Piers/Pierce and Margaret's son Thomas. Furthermore, this Thomas is shown as having been born and died in Essex, while that Butler family mostly resided in Ireland.

This Thomas appears to have no connection to the Buttar/Butter family of Scotland (membership required to view without interruption).


Thomas BUTTER OR BUTLER was born in 1500 in Dedham, Essex, England. He died on 15 Oct 1555 in Dedham, Essex, England.

He was married to Joane in England.

Children were:

  1. Agnes BUTTER ,
  2. William BUTTER,
  3. Miss BUTTER ,
  4. John BUTTER,
  5. Alice BUTTER ,
  6. Sibell BUTTER,
  7. Margaret BUTTER,
  8. Gilbert BUTTER,
  9. Alice (The Younger) BUTTER.

links

view all 20

Thomas Butter, of Dedham's Timeline

1485
1485
Halstead, Eseex, England
1500
1500
Age 15
Dedham, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1518
1518
Age 33
Dedham, Essex, England
1521
1521
Age 36
Dedham, Essex, England
1521
Age 36
Dedham, Essex, England
1523
1523
Age 38
Dedham, Essex, England
1525
1525
Age 40
Dedham, Essex, England
1527
1527
Age 42
Dedham, Essex, England