Thomas Byrd, Sr.

Is your surname Byrd?

Research the Byrd family

Thomas Byrd, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Byrd, Sr.

Also Known As: "Thomas*19 Bird"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: City of London, England
Death: Died in Henrico, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of John Byrd, Goldsmith of London and Grace Elizabeth Stegge
Husband of Martha Byrd and Mary Crowley / Howlett / Ayscough Byrd
Father of Robert Byrd; <private> Byrd; William Byrd and Abraham Byrd
Brother of Mary Guy; William*19 Evelyn Bird, of Westover; John*19 Bird; Elizabeth*19 Bird; Sarah*19 Robinson Bird and 1 other

Managed by: Michelle Poull
Last Updated:

About Thomas Byrd, Sr.

According to the collected letters of William Byrd I of Westover, Thomas was still in England up until 1691. He married first a young woman named Martha in 1690; she and their firstborn child Robert Bird died in London within a week of the baby's birth in December 1690.

Thomas met Widow Mary (Baugh) Howlett (1655 - 1710) c. 1691/92 when he immigrated to VA. They did have surviving children.

It appears from the letters of William I to his brother Thomas that he was in an apprenticeship in London and from the tone of the letters, he sounded many years younger than William, although his birth date is given as 1654 in official genealogies.

According to "The Correspondence of the Three Byrds of Westover": "an inventory of Thomas Byrd's estate was filed in Henrico Co., VA June 1, 1710, and in July Thomas Howlett, Jr. (son or stepson of Mary Howlett Byrd) was granted leave to administer the estate of his deceased mother, Mary Byrd, with Captain Thomas Jefferson entering himself security."

Thomas Byrd and his brother William acquired land grants in Virginia. They used the land to grow tobacco. In addition, the brothers were merchants and fur traders. Thomas did not enjoy the notarization or the wealth that his brother did which was carried down to his descendants.

Find A Grave Memorial# 43313336 - http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=43313336.

view all

Thomas Byrd, Sr.'s Timeline

1653
1653
City of London, England
1691
December 1691
Age 38
City of London, England
1695
1695
Age 42
Virginia, USA
1710
March 12, 1710
Age 57
Henrico, Virginia
1863
1863
Age 57
????