Thomas Carter, of Nansemond

Is your surname Carter?

Research the Carter family

Thomas Carter, of Nansemond's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Carter, of Nansemond

Also Known As: "Capt. Thomas Carter", "Captain Thomas Carter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia or, London, Middlesex, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1669 (41-42)
Isle of Wight, Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of John Carter and NN Carter
Husband of Elinor Groves
Father of Thomas Carter, II
Brother of Anne Lyon; George Carter; Captain William Thomas Carter, I, of Surry; Colonel Edward Carter, Esq. of Edmonton; Colonel John Carter, I and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Carter, of Nansemond

1. Thomas Carter was born abt 1625 in London, England, and died 1669 in Isle of Wight Co., Virginia. Direct Ancestor of Pres Jimmy Carter.

Perhaps he was the son of Captain William Thomas Carter, I, of Surry. If so, he would have been born in Virginia, and worked with William Cooke his father- in- law in the Vintner Company of London

This Thomas Carter is meant to represent the one born c. 1627 –death c. 1669; who hired himself as an indentured servant in order to immigrate from England to Isle of Wight County, Virginia.He died c. 1669. His son (and only known child) Thomas Carter Jr. married Magdalene Moore and wrote his will in 1710.

He married c. 1650 to Elinor Cooke. She married 2nd, to William Grove of Upper Parish.[6] This is proved by a deed abstract 9 October 1674 promising "certain things" to her heirs.[6]


From http://www.sallysfamilyplace.com/MapleLawn/cartert2.htm

Thomas Carter was a Justice from 1663 - 1665.

Thomas Carter died intestate before 3 May 1669 when his widow Elinor requested appointment as administratrix. (Chapman, Isle of Wight Wills, p 64).

By 9 Sept 1673 Elinor had married William Groves when she presented the inventory of Thomas Carter's estate.

Children of Thomas Carter and Elinor Cooke:

GEDCOM Source

@R850488214@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=109073173&pi...

view all

Thomas Carter, of Nansemond's Timeline

1627
1627
London, Middlesex, England
1648
1648
Virgina, Colonial America
1669
1669
Age 42
Isle of Wight, Virginia, Colonial America
????