Is your surname Claiborne?

Research the Claiborne family

Thomas Claiborne's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Claiborne

125,483 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Claiborne (Cleyborne), JR

Also Known As: "clairborne/Clairborne/Claiborn/cleiborn/cleyborne"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England
Death: September 10, 1607 (47)
Creyford, Kent, England
Place of Burial: Crayford, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas "The Elder" Claiborne and Katherine Reveley
Husband of Sara (Claiborne) Claybourn; Sarah James Smith and Grace Claiborne
Father of Col. William Claiborne; Katherine Claiborne; Blanche Claiborne; Thomas Clayborne and Sara Clayborne
Brother of Dorothy Claiborne; Katherine Claiborne and Joanne / Johan Claiborne

Occupation: built a shipping empire out of King's Lynn dealing in coal and code up the Eastern coast of England. He was alderman in 1591 and Mayor of King's Lynn in 1592. He married the wealthy Anglo-Dutch widow Sara Smythe James.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Claiborne

Died the same day as his wife, and buried on the same day. There was a plague epidemic that year. Probably that's what killed them?

--------------------------------

view all 17

Thomas Claiborne's Timeline

1560
June 24, 1560
Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England
June 24, 1560
June 24, 1560
June 24, 1560
1600
August 10, 1600
Age 40
Crayford Parish, Kent, England, (Present UK)
1603
March 30, 1603
Age 42
Crayford, Kent, England
1605
May 9, 1605
Age 44
Crayford, Kent, England
1607
September 10, 1607
Age 47
Creyford, Kent, England
September 10, 1607
Age 47
Crayford, Kent, England