Thomas Cornwall, 11th Baron of Burford, Shropshire

Is your surname Cornwall?

Research the Cornwall family

Thomas Cornwall, 11th Baron of Burford, Shropshire's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Cornwall

327,690 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Cornwall

Also Known As: "11th Baron of Burford", "Shropshire"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Burford, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: circa May 21, 1615 (68-84)
Burford, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Cornwall, 9th Baron of Burford and Janet Wogan
Husband of Katherine Cornwall (Hartley) and Elizabeth Woodruff
Father of Mary Rowley (Cornwell); Thomas Cornwall, 12th Baron of Burford; Francis Cornewall; Edward Cornewall; Richard Cornewall and 2 others
Brother of Margaret Stone; Edmund Cornwall, 10th Baron of Shropshire; John Cornwall; Mary Cornwall; Ann Cornwall and 1 other

Occupation: Lord of Shropshire
Managed by: Eric Michael Anderson
Last Updated:

About Thomas Cornwall, 11th Baron of Burford, Shropshire

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Thomas Cornwall

http://thepeerage.com/p32804.htm#i328036

Thomas Cornwall [1]

  • M, #328036,
  • b. 1538,
  • d. 1615
  • Last Edited=30 Dec 2008

Thomas Cornwall was born in 1538.[1]

He married Katherine Hartley, daughter of John Hartley.[1]

He died in 1615.[1]

He was the son of Richard Cornwall and Janet Wogan.[2]

He succeeded to the title of 11th Baron of Burford, Shropshire [feudal barony] in 1585.[3]

Child of Thomas Cornwall and Katherine Hartley

  • 1. Sir Thomas Cornwall+[2] b. 1573, d. 1638

Citations

  • 1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 668. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 1668.

Only child listed in Peerage: Sir Thomas Cornwall b. 1573, d. 1638. Other children need documentation

view all 13

Thomas Cornwall, 11th Baron of Burford, Shropshire's Timeline

1538
June 10, 1538
Burford, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
1565
September 16, 1565
Age 27
Berkshire, England, United Kingdom
1572
1572
Age 33
Walden, Essex, England, (Present UK)
1573
1573
Age 34
Burford, Shropshire, England
1573
Age 34
Addington, Northamptonshire, England
1575
1575
Age 36
Burford, Shropshire, England
1577
1577
Age 38
Eastham, Worcestershire, England
1581
1581
Age 42
Burford, Shropshire, England