Thomas Curtis, of Nazeing & Wethersfield

Is your surname Curtis?

Research the Curtis family

Thomas Curtis, of Nazeing & Wethersfield's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Curtis

3,393,557 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Curtis, of Nazeing & Wethersfield

Also Known As: "Dr.", "Curtis", "of Nazeing & Wethersfield"
Birthdate: (87)
Birthplace: Nazeing, Essex, England
Death: November 13, 1681 (87)
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Curtis, of Nazeing; Thomas Curtis; Mary Curtis, of Nazeing and Mary Curtis
Husband of Elizabeth Curtis and Elizabeth Curtis
Father of Joseph Curtis; John Curtis; James Curtis; Samuel Curtis; Ruth Kimberly and 4 others
Brother of Martha DeMoss, of Nazeing; Thomas (older) Curtis, of Nazeing; Mary Root, of Nazeing & Roxbury; Philip Curtis, of Nazeing; Elizabeth Curtis, of Nazeing and 4 others
Half brother of Mary Coley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Curtis, of Nazeing & Wethersfield

Thomas Curtis

  • Birth: July 21 1594 - Nazeing, Essex, England
  • Death: Nov 13 1681 - of Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
  • Burial: Cemetery: Ancient Burying Ground, Connecticut, USA
  • Parents: Thomas Curtis, Mary Camp
  • Spouse: Elizabeth

Thomas, of Wethersfield, an early settler, removed to Wallingford 1670.

family

Marriage to Elizabeth __: (1) Elizabeth SALMON, 1638, Wethersfield, Hartford Co., CT. (3b) Elizabeth, sister of William SALMON of Southold, L.I. (3c) Thomas was related to William SALMON through SALMON's wife Katharine, who was Thomas' sister.

Children

  1. John Curtis (Curtice) b: 1 Jan 1639 in Wethersfield, Hartford Co., Connecticut
  2. James Curtis (Curtice) b: 15 Sep 1641 in Wethersfield, Hartford Co., Connecticut
  3. Joseph Curtis (Curtice) b: 31 Mar 1644 in Wethersfield, Hartford Co., Connecticut
  4. Samuel Curtis (Curtice) b: 1 Apr 1645 in Wethersfield, Hartford Co., Connecticut
  5. Isaac Curtis (Curtice) b: in Wethersfield, Hartford Co., Connecticut
  6. Ruth Curtis (Curtice) b: in , , Connecticut
  7. Elizabeth Curtis (Curtice) b: 13 Sep 1654 in Wethersfield, Hartford Co., Connecticut

estate

From http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=adgedge&id=I20049

(2) "A Digest of the Early Connecticut Probate Records," comp. by Charles William Manwaring, Vol. 1, Hartford District 1635-1700 (Hartford, 1904) p.297-298,436. Cites: (a) Vol. IV, p.71-72. (b) Vol. V, p.121-122.

  • (2a) 1681, 9 Dec: Inventory of the estate of Thomas CURTICE of Wethersfield, CT lists children: John, James, Joseph, Samuel & Isaac CURTICE, Ruth KIMBERLY, Elizabeth STODDER.
  • (2) 1681/2, 6 Mar: The distribution of the estate of Thomas CURTICE of Wethersfield, jointly consented to by all his children: to John CURTICE, who has formerly received in houseing and land 123 pounds, 57 pounds. Samuel CURTICE having already received his full portin by deed of gift from his father, the remainder of the inventoried estate to be equally divided to James CURTICE, Joseph, Isaac, Ruth and Elizabeth, to each of them an equal proportion, what Joseph, Ruth & Elizabeth have formerly received, being first added to the sum total of the inventory, which amounts to 37 pounds. In consideration of the service that Joseph CURTICE & his wife have done for their father during his life, there shall be so much added to his portion as will make it up 140 pounds with the 4 pounds that he has formerly received, which addition shall be equally deducted from the portions of the other children according to what they have & shall receive, Samuel excepted. Signed by John CURTICE, James CURTICE, Joseph CURTICE, Samuel CURTICE, Eliezr KIMBERLY, John STODDER.

Date of birth has also been (erroneously?) reported to be March 12, 1619.

Date of baptism has also been (erroneously?) reported to be March 12, 1619.

Place of death has also been (erroneously?) reported to be Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States.


First record in America is 1636 in Wetherfield Ct.

He was guardian of the children of William Salmon, his wife's brother.

The Salmon children petitioned the court saying that their father didn't want Thomas Curtis to have guardianship of them because he had little love for them. They wanted their step father John Conekylne to have guardianship. The court appointed the step father as the new guardian.

He was a man of good reputation, and at the time of his death he had a large estate.

wrong notes

It is assumed that he came from Kent England as an indentured servant about 1621 and worked for 7 years to obtain his freedom.

He practiced medicine and was relieved by an order of the general court, May 21 1657, from training, watching, warding, during the practice of phissicka.

links

view all 40

Thomas Curtis, of Nazeing & Wethersfield's Timeline

1594
July 21, 1594
Nazeing, Essex, England
July 21, 1594
Nazeing, Essex, England
July 21, 1594
Nazing,Essex,England
July 21, 1594
Nazeing, Essex, England
July 21, 1594
Nazing, Essex, England
July 21, 1594
Nazeing,Essex,England
July 21, 1594
Nazing, Essex, England
1619
March 12, 1619
Age 24
Nazing, Nazing, Essex, England
March 12, 1619
Age 24
Nazing, Nazing, Essex, England
November 2, 1619
Age 25
Worth Or Ewell, Kent, England