Is your surname Daggett?

Research the Daggett family

Thomas Daggett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Thomas Daggett

Also Known As: "Esq."
Birthplace: Watertown, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Edgartown, Martha's Vineyard Colony, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Place of Burial: Firstburial Grnd, Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Doggett, of Plymouth Colony and Alice Daggett
Husband of Elizabeth Doggett; Joane Chillingsworth and Hannah Daggett
Father of John Doggett; Sarah Sherman (Doggett); Hannah Blanchard; Rebecca Wilder; Samuel ("Daggett") Doggett and 11 others
Half brother of John Doggett of Martha's Vineyard; Elizabeth Whitten; Joseph Daggett; Hepzibah Eddy and William Daggett

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Thomas Daggett

The History of Martha's Vineyard by Dr. Charles Banks: Volume III Family Genealogies: pp. 126 - 145


3. THOMAS2 DAGGETT, (John1), b. abt. 1630, res. E., gentleman.

He m. HANNAH MAYHEW (21) the favorite daughter of Governor Mayhew about 1657, who was b. 15 June 1635 at Medford, Mass.

Henceforth his position was assured and throughout his life he was an official of one sort or another in the Mayhew government until his death.

He was Clerk of Courts and later Justice of the County Courts besides holding local offices in the shire town.

He d. between 13 April and 15 Sept. 1691, leaving no will,

and his wid. m. (2) SAMUEL SMITH.

10. THOMAS,3 b. (1658)

11. SAMUEL, b. (1660); res. E.; d. 26 Feb.1717­18 "of the distemper" (Homes); no issue.

12. JOHN, b. (1662).

13. JOSHUA, b. 1664.

14. JEMIMA, b. (1666); m. THOMAS BUTLER (12) 27 Nov. 1682.

15. MARY, b. (1668); m. JEREMIAH HOWE of Yarmouth, Mass. abt. 1693.

16. PATIENCE, b. 1670; m. SAMUEL ANNABLE of Barnstable, 11 Apr. 1695.

17. MARTHA, b. 1672; m. JOHN CRANE of Killingworth, Conn. 25 May 1695.

18. ISRAEL, b. (1694).

19. RUTH, b. (1676); m. NATHANIEL BACON of Barnstable, 11 Nov. 1696.

'Having married into the Mayhew family, his position was assured in Mayhew government. He was Clerk of Courts and later Justice of the County Courts and held offices in the shire town.

In 1637 He came from England on the Marey Anne
He emigrated from Great Yarmouth, England in 1637 and during his lifetime served in a number of offices in Marshfield and elsewhere in the new Plymouth Colony. Since he left from Great Yarmouth and was listed as servant to Thomas Olliver, a "calender" from Norwich, and there is an entry in the minutes of Norwich recording a payment to "Doggett" it is likely he was from East Anglia (not Wendover, Buckinghamshire, England as commonly assumed)

couldn't have been born in plymouth mass in 1602 XXX wrong???) Thomas Doggett Found 10 Records, 10 Photos and 373,412 Family Trees Born in Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA on 1602 (? 1632 )to John Doggett and Hepzibah Brotherton. Thomas married Elizabeth Humphrey and had 2 children.

Thomas married Hannah Mayhew and had 11 children. He passed away on 1692 in Massachusetts, USA.

Family Members Parents John Doggett 1602-1673 Hepzibah Brotherton 1603-1665 Spouse(s) Elizabeth Humphrey 1602-1652 Hannah Mayhew 1635-1691 Children Hannah Doggett 1648-1725 Sarah Doggett 1645-1680 Thomas Daggett 1658-1726 Samuel Daggett 1652-1718 Joshua Daggett 1660-1737 Jemima Daggett 1670-1760 Jemima Daggett 1666-1933 Mary Daggett 1670-1708 Patience Daggett 1670-1760 Martha Daggett 1672-1711 Israel Daggett 1680-1734 Ruth Daggett 1679-1756 Mercy Daggett 1680-1679

view all 44

Thomas Daggett's Timeline

April 1, 1630
Watertown, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Age 11
Concord, Massachusetts Bay Colony
September 26, 1646
Age 16
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Age 15
Weymouth, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Age 21
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
July 29, 1655
Age 25
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts
September 7, 1658
Age 28
Great Harbor (Present Edgartown), Martha's Vineyard (Present Dukes County), (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)