Is your surname Doty?

Research the Doty family

Thomas Doty's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Doty

Also Known As: "Thomas Douty"
Birthdate: (36)
Birthplace: Plymputh, New Plymouth Colony, Dominion of New England, United Kingdom
Death: December 05, 1678 (36)
Plymouth, New Plymouth Colony, Dominion of New England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Doty, "Mayflower" Passenger and Faith Phillips
Husband of Mary Pontus Doty
Father of Martha White; Hannah Delano and Thomas Doty
Brother of Edward Doty, II; John Doty; Capt. Samuel Doty, of Piscataway; Desire Standish; Elizabeth Carver and 3 others

Managed by: Esther ROWE Irish
Last Updated:

About Thomas Doty

Thomas Doty's first wife was born as Mary Churchill and his second wife died as Mary Churchill.

Mary Churchill confessed to the court, 17 Jan 1671, that she had become pregnant by Thomas Dotey in July or August of that year. Source: Roser, Susan E., Mayflower Increasings, 1995.

notes

Source: "Mayflower Increasings", 2nd edition, by Susan E. Roser. p45. Thomas Doty/Doten2, born about 1641/2 in Plymouth, died on 4 or 5 December 1678, Plymouth. (Nuncupative* will "comitted in writing December the 5th within 24 houres after the Death of the said Thomas DOTEY). Married first, in Plymouth, about 1674, Mary Churchill, daughter of John Churchill and Hannah Pontus, born 01 August 1654 in Plymouth. Mary confessed to the court on 17 January 1671/2 that she had become pregnant in July or August 1671 by Thomas Dotey, who shortly afterwards left the colony. She was fined six pounds on 5 June 1672, which indicates her child Martha had been born. On 20 October 1672, Mary sued Thomas for having begotten her with child and she was awarded all of his property. Thomas returned to Plymouth by 29 October 1673. She died about 1677.

Thomas married second, about 1678, probably in Plymouth, Mary ( ), who was born about 1660, died after 18 October 1725. She married second, on 8 February 1687/8, in Plymouth, Henry Churchill. (Note: You can imagine the confusion that past researchers (incl. Bowman) fell prey to. Thomas' first wife was Mary Churchill, his second wife died as Mary Churchill. MBD 1:433 incorrectly lists Thomas' first wife as his only wife and attributes all three children to her, as well as the death date which belongs to the second wife.)


  • (of a will or testament) declared orally as opposed to in writing, esp. by a mortally wounded soldier or sailor.

Links

view all 25

Thomas Doty's Timeline

1642
1642
Plymputh, New Plymouth Colony, Dominion of New England, United Kingdom
1672
May 1672
Age 30
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
1675
December 16, 1675
Age 33
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1678
December 5, 1678
Age 36
Plymouth, New Plymouth Colony, Dominion of New England, United Kingdom
1679
July 22, 1679
Age 36
Plymouth, Plymouth, Ma
1897
November 16, 1897
Age 36
1898
February 5, 1898
Age 36
1926
June 5, 1926
Age 36
June 5, 1926
Age 36