Is your surname Doughty?

Research the Doughty family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Doughty

Also Known As: "Thomas Doughty aka Douty", "Doty", "Doubty", "Doreghty", "Doughty"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: 1705 (74-75)
Salem, Essex, MA, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of (No Name)
Husband of Elizabeth Doughty
Father of Elizabeth Thomes; Benjamin Doughty; Joseph Doughty; Patience Follet; James Doughty and 2 others

Occupation: Saw Mill Operator
Managed by: Betty Louise Layton-Ormond
Last Updated:

About Thomas Doughty

Biography

Thomas Doughty (alt Douty, Doty, Doubty, Doreghty, Doughty) was born about 1630 in probably in Scotland, and died 1705 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts. He married Elizabeth Bully on January 25, 1668/69 in Saco, Maine, daughter of Nicholas Bully.[1][2][3]

Elizabeth Bully married Thomas Doughty on 24 Jan 1669 in Bidderford, Maine. ("Thomas Doutie married to Elyzabeth Bullie Jan 24 - 1669," NEHGR Place Biddeford, Maine, USA. Vol 71:126)[4]

Children

Dates are approximate:

  1. Elizabeth DOUGHTY b: 14 FEB 1669/70 in Prob Saco, Maine[1]
  2. Abigail DOUGHTY b: BET. 1671 - 1688 in Prob Saco, Maine[1]
  3. Benjamin DOUGHTY b: BET. 1671 - 1688 in Prob Saco, Maine[1]
  4. Joseph DOUGHTY b: BET. 1671 - 1688 in Prob Saco, Maine[1]
  5. Margaret DOUGHTY b: BET. 1671 - 1688 in Prob Saco, Maine[1]
  6. Patience DOUGHTY b: BET. 1671 - 1688 in Prob Saco, Maine[1]
  7. James DOUGHTY b: ABT. 1680 in Prob. Saco, York Co., Maine[1]

Origins

According to the Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire by Noyes, Libby & Davis, Thomas was a "Scotch prisoner". Robert Doughty has written several articles covering the likely origins of Thomas Doughty. While no proof exists at this time, it is likely Thomas Doughty was a prisoner of either the Battle of Dunbar or the Battle of Worcester, both of which led to large numbers of Scottish prisoners being sent as indentured servants to the New England colonies.
Check out the Scottish Prisoners of War website for more research on Thomas Doughty. [https://scottishprisonersofwar.com/thomas-dowty-19-on-the-dunbar-pr...]

Timeline

  • 1658 "Richard Huberd, Henrey Browne, Patrick Jameson, Edward Earwin, Walter Jackson, James Merry, Tho Doutey, James Eare, James Medellton, these all reciued as inhabetants" per Scales p 145.<ref name=Scales/>
  • 1659 Showing Thomes Dowty taxed at Oyster River. Scales p 363.<ref name=Scales/>
  • 1665. Eliakim Hutchinson rents Great Saw Mill to Thomas Doughty. This mill was located about 6 miles north of Dover, NH, on the Newichawannock River. First Permanent Settlement in Maine, per Stackpole pg 26.<ref name=Stackpole/>
  • 1666-1667. Grand juror in Kittery, Maine.
  • 1667 Oyster River (Dover, NH)
  • 1653 - 1688 Saco, Maine
  • 1658 Resided at Dover, NH
  • 1659 Taxed at Oyster River (Dover, NH)
  • 1669. Thomas Doughty leaves the Great Saw Mill. There is speculation he removed to North Berwick, Maine, which was first called Doughty's Falls. Before 1670. Thomas Doughty removes to Saco, Maine. He built a gristmill at Swamp Pond and stayed there for 20 years per Stackpole.<ref name=Stackpole/>
  • 1677. Removes to Wells, Maine, during King Phillips War. He served in the militia there.
  • 1678. Returned to Saco.
  • 1686-1688. Town Treasurer of Saco, Maine.
  • 1689. During King Williams War, Doughty removed to Malden, Mass.
  • 1667. Page 377. " 'Thomas Doutie now Resident at oister Riuer', sells to Jeo Cutt of Portsmouth, land, marsh &c dwelling house, &c, now in occupation of Wm. Roberts of O.R. and purchased of him; Oct 1657. Thomas made his mark"

Sources

  • 1 Sybil Noyes, Charles Thornton Libby and Walter Goodwin Davis, Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1928/2011) p 518 link
  • 2 John Scales and Alonzo Quint, Historical Memoranda of Ancient Dover, NH (Dover, NH: 1900 [republished by Heritage Books, 1983]) Pages 145, 363, 377
  • 3 Everett Schermerhorn Stackpole and W. S. Meserve, The First Permanent Settlement in Maine (Prepared for the meeting of the Piscataqua Pioneers at South Berwick, August 18, 1926. Re-Published by The Old Berwick Historical Society, May, 1968) p 26 Thomas Doubty
  • 4 The New England Historical & Genealogical Register Vol 71 (Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1917) p 126
view all

Thomas Doughty's Timeline

1630
1630
Scotland, United Kingdom
1669
February 14, 1669
Saco, Maine, United States
1672
1672
Saco, York, ME, United States
1677
March 18, 1677
Saco, York County, Maine, United States
1677
Saco, York County, Maine, United States
1680
1680
Saco, York, ME, United States
1680
Saco, ME, United States
1684
1684
Saco, York, ME, United States
1705
1705
Age 75
Salem, Essex, MA, United States