Thomas Duhamel dit Sansfaçon

Is your surname Duhamel dit Sansfaçon?

Research the Duhamel dit Sansfaçon family

Thomas Duhamel dit Sansfaçon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Duhamel dit Sansfaçon (Duhamel)

Also Known As: "Thomas Duhamel dit Sansfaçon", "Thomas Duhamel", "Thomas-Exupère DuHamel", "Thomas-Exupère Hamel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bernières, Seine-Maritime, Normandy, France
Death: May 10, 1741 (69)
Saint-Sulpice, L'Assomption Regional County Municipality, Quebec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacques Duhamel and Marie-Anne Tranchard
Husband of Marie Angelique Bégnier
Father of Exupère Duhamel; Angélique Duhamel; Thomas Duhamel Sansfacon; Louis Duhamel-Sansfaçon; Pierre Duhamel and 2 others
Brother of Dr. Isaac Duhamel

Occupation: Soldat cie de Cabanac
Managed by: Elisabeth Welch
Last Updated:

About Thomas Duhamel dit Sansfaçon

2.Thomas2 Duhamel-dit-Sansfacon (Jacques1) was born about 1670 in Bolbec, Caux, Normandie, France, and died 10 Apr 1741 in St. Sulpice, l'Assomption, QC.

Biography

https://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/duhamel/189/

He married Marie-Angelique Beignet/Besnier/Begnier 22 Oct 1698 in Notre Dame de la Visitation, Champlain, QC (ct 24, Normandin), daughter of Masse Beignet/Besnier/Begnier and Michelle Charlier.She was born about 1674 in Unknown, QC, and died 26 Oct 1756 in St. Sulpice, l'Assomption, QC.

Notes for Thomas Duhamel-dit-Sansfacon:

He was noted as being in Boucherville on 11 Oct 1696.Thomas was as a soldier in the Cabanac company. He most likely got the nickname "Sansfacon" as part of the military identification of the times.Sansfacon (sans facon) means "without ceremony".This military "dit" name was often passed down to some of the older sons.

Children of Thomas Duhamel-dit-Sansfacon and Marie-Angelique Beignet/Besnier/Begnier are:

  • 3 i. Exupere3 Duhamel-dit-Sansfacon, born 16 Aug 1699 in Champlain, QC.He married Marie-Catherine Bouvier 07 Jun 1723 in Contrecoeur, QC; born 25 Dec 1698 in Montréal, QC; died 04 Jan 1773 in St. Ours, QC.
  • 4 ii. Marie-Angelique Duhamel-dit-Sansfacon, born about 1702 in Unknown, QC; died 26 Apr 1777 in Lavaltrie, QC.She married Antoine Frappier-dit-St.Hilaire 26 Oct 1722 in St. Sulpice, l'Assomption, QC; born 15 Nov 1701 in Montréal, QC; died 06 Jul 1763 in Lavaltrie, QC.
  • 5 iii. Thomas Duhamel-dit-Sansfacon, born 04 Apr 1704 in Sorel, Richelieu, QC; died 28 Aug 1741 in St. Sulpice, l'Assomption, QC.He married Marie-Marguerite Charon-dit-Ducharme 09 Nov 1733 in Unknown, QC; born about 1704 in Unknown, QC; died 25 Mar 1749 in Lavaltrie, QC.
  • + 6 iv. Louis Duhamel-dit-Sansfacon, born 23 Sep 1706 in Sorel, Richelieu, QC; died 08 Oct 1779 in Contrecoeur, QC.
  • 7 v. Pierre Duhamel-dit-Sansfacon, born 24 Sep 1709 in Sorel, Richelieu, QC; died 06 Apr 1793 in St. Sulpice, l'Assomption, QC.He married Marie-Louise Chagnon-dit-Larose 02 Jul 1737 in St. Sulpice, l'Assomption, QC; born 26 Mar 1717 in St. Sulpice, l'Assomption, QC; died 29 Nov 1755 in St. Sulpice, l'Assomption, QC.
  • 8 vi. Marie-Catherine Duhamel-dit-Sansfacon, born 01 Nov 1711 in Sorel, Richelieu, QC; died 02 Aug 1735 in Repentigny, l'Assomption, QC.She married Pierre Labbe-dit-Chevalier, (Pierre &M.M.Menard) 21 Nov 1729 in St. Sulpice, l'Assomption, QC; born 07 Mar 1706 in Repentigny, l'Assomption, QC; died 23 May 1779 in Repentigny, l'Assomption, QC.
  • 9 vii. Marie-Anne Duhamel-dit-Sansfacon, born about 1714 in Unknown, QC; died Bef. 07 Nov 1740 in Unknown, QC.She married Maurice Guertin 15 Aug 1736 in St. Sulpice, l'Assomption, QC; born about 1710 in Unknown, QC; died 12 Dec 1755 in Verchères, QC.
  • 10 viii. Antoine Duhamel-dit-Sansfacon, born 17 May 1718 in St. Sulpice, l'Assomption, QC; died 04 Jun 1718 in St. Sulpice, l'Assomption, QC.

References

  • married 22 oct 1698 to Tomas _____. 1668 Marriage Title Dictionnaire généalogique des familles canadiennes: depuis la fondation de la colonie jusqu'à nos jours Volume 2 of Dictionnaire généalogique des familles canadiennes depuis la fondation de la colonie jusqu'à nos jours, Cyprien Tanguay Author Cyprien Tanguay Publisher E. Senécal, 1886 Original from Oxford University Digitized Sep 20, 2007 Page 189 GoogleBooks
  • https://genealogie.quebec/stemma4web/info/31133
  • Ancestry.com. Quebec, Genealogical Dictionary of Canadian Families (Tanguay Collection), 1608-1890 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. AncestryImage
view all

Thomas Duhamel dit Sansfaçon's Timeline

1671
May 15, 1671
Bernières, Seine-Maritime, Normandy, France
1699
1699
1702
1702
St Sulpice
1704
April 4, 1704
Sorel, Le Bas-Richelieu, Quebec, Canada
1706
September 27, 1706
Sorel,,Quebec,Canada
1709
September 24, 1709
Sorel Tracy, Pierre-De Saurel, Québec, Canada
1711
November 1, 1711
Sorel, Québec, Canada
1718
1718
1741
May 10, 1741
Age 69
Saint-Sulpice, L'Assomption Regional County Municipality, Quebec, Canada