Is your surname Garrett?

Research the Garrett family

Thomas Garrett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Garrett

Also Known As: "Thomas /GARRETT/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Kent, VA, USA
Death: Died in Chowan, NC, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Garrett, of New Kent and Elizabeth Garrett
Husband of Mary Garrett and Rebecca Vernon
Father of Richard Garrett; Samuel Garrett; William Garrett; Susannah Garrett and Hannah Garrett
Brother of Nicholas Ware Garrett, II; Frances Garrett; Lucy Garrett; John Garrett, III; Elizabeth Ware and 6 others
Half brother of William Garrett and Mary Garrett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Garrett

6. THOMAS4 GARRETT (JOHN3, JOHN2, WILLIAM1) was born Abt. 1666 in New Kent Co., VA, and died Bet. 1715 -1716. He married REBECCA RACHEL VERNON. She was born 1684.

Children of THOMAS GARRETT and REBECCA VERNON are:

  • 11. i. WILLIAM5 GARRETT, b. Dec 05, 1705; d. 1780.
  • 12. ii. SAMUEL GARRETT, b. 1708; d. Bet. 1745 - 1746.3 Nov 10, 2007
  • iii. SUSANAH GARRETT, b. 1710.
  • iv. HANNAH GARRETT, b. 1714; d. 1802; m. JABEZ LEWIS; b. 1714.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/p/h/e/Christine-J-Phelps/PDFGENE1.pdf


MAYBE related to the legend sheriff PAT GARRETT!!! http://www.garrettfamily.info/family-history/garrett-other/The-Sheriff-Pat-Garrett-Line-short.pdf

view all

Thomas Garrett's Timeline

1674
1674
New Kent, VA, USA
1685
January 22, 1685
Age 11
PA, USA
1699
1699
Age 25
1705
December 5, 1705
Age 31
Willistown, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1710
1710
Age 36
PA, USA
1714
1714
Age 40
1734
1734
Age 60
Chowan, NC, USA
????
16