Thomas Gilmore, Sr.

Is your surname Gilmore?

Research the Gilmore family

Thomas Gilmore, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thomas Gilmore, Sr.

Also Known As: "Theomas", ""immigrant"", "of Kerr's Creek"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Coleraine, Londonderry, Ulster, Ireland
Death: October 19, 1759 (79)
Kerrs Creek, Augusta, Virginia (Killed By Shawnee Indians)
Place of Burial: Allie Bayard Angle
Immediate Family:

Son of John Thomas Gilmore and NN Gilmore
Husband of Marian Gilmore and Marian "Mary" Sterling
Father of John Gilmore, Sr; Thomas Gilmore Jr; Marian Gilmore; William Gilmore and Agnes Gilmore

Managed by: Darby Gene Hicks
Last Updated:

About Thomas Gilmore, Sr.

Assume nothing, prove everything . . . then prove it again!

Generation 1

1. John Gilmore I was born ca. 1690 in Ireland or Scotland (?)1, and died 19 October 1759 in Kerrs Creek, Augusta Co. VA. He married Agnes (Anderson?) ca. 1709 in Ireland2. She was born ca. 1690 in Ireland (?). Both John and Agness died died during the first Indian attack in Kerrs Creek, Augusta Co. VA.on 19 Oct, 1759.

Source: Colonial Virginia Source Records, 1600-1700s;, Abstracts from 18th Century Virginia Newspapers, Surnames G-H, Page 136.

Lyman Chalkley’s Scotch Irish Chronicles Extracted from the Original Court Records of Augusta County 1745-1800:

November 21, 1745 John bought 500 acres on the north fork of Tees Creek -- later known as Kerr's Creek-- from Benjamin Borden, Sr. [Augusta Co Deed Bk 1, pg 220] On Aug 16, 1748 his sons James and John, Jr. purchased additional land [Augusta Co Deed Bk 2, p 53-55] That same year, John Sr. sold 250 acres to his son William.

Gilmor, Agness, 352. Page 34.--16th May, 1758. John Gilmor, Sr., and Agness ( ) to Wm.Gilmore, yeoman, £10, 250 acres on Tees Creek in Fork of James, part of the tract John now lives on containing 500 acres. Teste: Wm. McKemey. Jno. Gilmer. Sent to Wm.Gilmore, May, 1769. [Scotch Irish Chronicles Vol III Extracted from the Original Court Records of Augusta County 1745-1800 by Lyman Chalkley]

   The exact year John Gilmore and his family arrived in Virginia is unknown. His name appears in Augusta County records in 1745,  but it is thought he may have arrived as early as 1736.
    Proceedings of the Rockbridge Historical Society - Vol. X, 1980-1989
       ". . . the recording of deeds was sometimes delayed for many years beyond the physical act of settling. Witness the case of John McDowell, who was certainly the first to make a formal contract with Borden. McDowell's lands were not legally titled until 1755, and then to his son years after the father's untimely death in an Indian skirmish of 1742. The Greenlees, too, did not receive a title until 1747. Cunninghams, McKees, Hamiltons, GILMORES, Logans, and Irvins, among others were reputed to have settled around Kerrs Creek perhaps as early as 1736, but none by these names were titled until after Borden's death." Courtesy of Freda Strampe
   Chalkley's Chronicles of the Scotch-Irish Settlement in Virginia, (Extracted from the Original Court Records of Augusta County 1745-1800):

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~qvarizona/gilmore.html

NOV 22, 1759.(320) Administration of John Gilmore was moved for by James Gilmore, eldest son, and also by Thomas Gilmore, the younger son--granted to Thomas.

Nov, 1762 (A) Thomas Gilmore vs. James Gilmore, eldest son and heir of John Gilmore. Chg. writ, 1763

Sept 2, 1763 James and John Gilmore qualify admrs. Thomas Gilmore. Wm. Gilmore qualified admr. of Wm. Culberts.

Proven Children of John and Agness Gilmore of Kerr's Creek, VA 1. James, b. 1710-1726- d bef. 25 Aug 1782 2. John,II, b. bef 1727 d. 1781 3. William b. bef. 1737 d. 1798 4. Thomas b bef 1739 d. 17 Oct 1759

Others have been listed, but have not yet been documented.

view all

Thomas Gilmore, Sr.'s Timeline

1680
1680
Coleraine, Londonderry, Ulster, Ireland
1702
1702
Age 22
1703
1703
Age 23
Coleraine, Londonderry, Ulster, Ireland
1704
1704
Age 24
Ulster
1706
1706
Age 26
1710
1710
Age 30
1759
October 19, 1759
Age 79
Augusta, Virginia
1759
Age 79
Allie Bayard Angle