Thomas Roker Alexander Gosper [Convict "Surprize" 1790]

Is your surname Gosper?

Research the Gosper family

Thomas Roker Alexander Gosper [Convict "Surprize" 1790]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Roker Alexander Gosper

Also Known As: "Thomas Gosport"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: London, Surry, England
Death: September 21, 1847 (79)
Upper Colo, New South Wales, Australia
Place of Burial: Colo Valley, NSW, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Roker Gosper and Jane Gosper
Husband of Mary Ann Gosper - Reynolds, convict "Mary Ann" 1791
Father of Thomas Gosper, Jr.; John Thomas Gosper; Joseph Gosper and James Gosper
Brother of John Gosper

Occupation: arrived on Second Fleet, Waterman
Managed by: JOEL MICHAEL DENNIS
Last Updated:

About Thomas Roker Alexander Gosper [Convict "Surprize" 1790]

Thomas Roker Alexander GOSPER (aka GOSPORT) was born 13/5/1768 Rotherhithe, Surrey England (son of Thomas GOSPER and Jane WORTON)

Thomas was baptised on 28/5/1768

Thomas was convicted (feloniously cutting, damanging and spoiling a headfast) and sentenced to 7 years transportation. He arrived in Sydney Cove on 26/6/1790 on "Surprize"

Thomas married Mary Ann HIPWELL on 19/11/1810 at Windsor and they had the following children

  • Thomas 1798
  • John Thomas 1801
  • Joseph 1804
  • James 1805

NOTE: Thomas received his certificate of freedom on 29/9/1810 and he married Mary Ann 7 weeks later.

Thomas died 21/9/1847 at Upper Colo in the Hawkesbury


view all

Thomas Roker Alexander Gosper [Convict "Surprize" 1790]'s Timeline

1768
May 10, 1768
Surry, England
1798
1798
Age 29
Wilberforce
1801
May 1, 1801
Age 32
Freemans Reach, New South Wales, Australia
1804
June 24, 1804
Age 36
Wilberforce, NSW, Australia
1805
October 1, 1805
Age 37
Freemans Reach, NSW, Australia
1847
September 21, 1847
Age 79
Upper Colo, New South Wales, Australia
September 1847
Age 79
Colo Valley, NSW, Australia