Thomas Graves, of Timberneck Creek

Is your surname Graves?

Research the Graves family

Thomas Graves, of Timberneck Creek's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Graves

1,718,506 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Graves, of Timberneck Creek

Also Known As: "Thomas Graves III", "Thomas III Graves", "Thomas Graves Jr."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: York County, Virginia Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in King and Queen, Virginia
Place of Burial: Gloucester Courthouse, Gloucester County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Graves, Jr., of Timberneck Creek and Wife of John Graves
Husband of Elizabeth Graves
Brother of Ralph Graves, Sr.; William Graves, of "Skimino"; Sarah Dipnall and NN Grenther

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Graves, of Timberneck Creek

Thomas Graves was born by 1631. He was an adjoining land owner to his brother William in 1652 in York Co. (Adventurers of Purse and Person, p. 189).

He married Elizabeth ------.

On 26 May 1684, a judgement was granted Thomas Graves (York Co., Book 6, p. 580). In August 1695, Thomas and Elizabeth Graves witnessed a deed (York Co., Book 1665-1701, p. 26). The Virginia Quit Rent Rolls of 1704 show a Thomas Graves in King William Co. with 100 acres. King William was a new county, having been formed from King and Queen Co. in 1702.

Children - Graves

  1. John Graves, b.c. 1665, married, d. after 1737

------------------------------------

Sources 

  1. CAPTAIN THOMAS GRAVES 1608 Settler of Jamestown, Virginia, and His Descendants (ca. 1580-2012).  Graves Family Association, Rev. 13 Aug. 2013, Gen. 169

Links

view all

Thomas Graves, of Timberneck Creek's Timeline

1631
1631
York County, Virginia Colony, (Present USA)
1639
1639
Age 8
Gloucester Courthouse, Gloucester County, Virginia, United States
1711
December 19, 1711
Age 80
King and Queen, Virginia
December 19, 1711
Age 80
Gloucester Courthouse, Gloucester County, Virginia, United States