Thomas Hale, the Elder

Is your surname Hale?

Research the Hale family

Thomas Hale, the Elder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Hale, The Elder

Also Known As: "John"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Watton-At-Stone, Hertfordshire, England
Death: October 19, 1630 (55)
Watton-At-Stone, Hertfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Hale, Esq., Sheriff of Hertfordshire and Rose Hale
Husband of Martha Hale and Joan Hale (Kirby)
Father of Martha Peck; Diones Beane; Thomas Hale, Sr.; Mary Hale; Dorothy Hale and 5 others
Brother of Richard Hale; William Hale; Rowland Hale; Alicia Hale; Winefreda Hale and 3 others
Half brother of George S. Haile

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About Thomas Hale, the Elder

This Thomas Hale, who died in 1630 in Hertfordshire, is not the son of William Hale of Kings Walden and wife Rose Bond. Please read the discussion tab for more information.

======

http://cybergata.com/roots/5769.htm

Thomas Hale, father of our Thomas Hale, according to the parish register at Watton, died 19 Oct 1630. The register records his name as "Thomas Hale, Senior." He left a will dated 11 Oct 1630 that was proved 9 Dec 1630, in the court of the Archdeaconry of Hitchin, Herts, by the excecutor, Thomas Hale, Junior. The witnesses to the will were Francis Kirby and John Hale. In this will he names his wife Joane, son Thomas and his four daughters as well as his son-in-law, Henry Beane. He also request that "my brother Francis Kirby to be an overseer" of his son Thomas who he names as sole executor. From the records, Thomas Hale, Sr. is apparently of the rank of yeoman with a small amount of property. ~Genealogy of descendants of Thomas Hale of Watton, England, and of Newbury, Mass., pgs. 1-16

Thomas married Joan Kirby on 19 Oct 1601 in St. Helens, Bishopsgate, London, England. 669 (Joan Kirby was born in Little Munden, Hertsfordshire, England and died after 1640 and before 1660 in Little Munden, Hertsfordshire, England 601.)


Millennium File View Record Name Thomas Hale Gender Male Birth Date 1575 Birth Place Walton-at-stone, Herts, England Death Date 19 Oct 1630 Death Place Walton- At- Stone, Herts, England Marriage Date 19 Oct 1601 Marriage Place Walton- At- Stone, Herts., England Father William (Esq) Hale Mother Rose Bond Spouse Joan Kirby Children Samuel Hale http://person.ancestry.com/tree/1080055/person/-852101348/facts Spouse Father John Kirby Spouse Mother Joan Cranfield Household Members Thomas Hale Joan Kirby

view all 34

Thomas Hale, the Elder's Timeline

1575
May 11, 1575
Watton-At-Stone, Hertfordshire, England
1602
August 15, 1602
Age 27
Watton-at-Stone, Hertfordshire, England
1604
December 23, 1604
Age 29
Walton-At-Stone, Hertsfordshire, England
1606
May 15, 1606
Age 31
Watton-At-Stone,,Hertfordshire,England
1609
October 8, 1609
Age 34
Walton-at-Stone, Hertfordshire, England
1609
Age 33
1609
Age 33
Watton, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1613
March 28, 1613
Age 37
Watton-at-Stone, Hertfordshire, England
1615
July 1, 1615
Age 40
Watton-at-Stone, Hertfordshire, England