Thomas Harrington

Is your surname Harrington?

Research the Harrington family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Harrington

Also Known As: "Herendeen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: March 29, 1712 (46)
Watertown, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Waltham, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Harrington, II and Susannah Harrington
Husband of Rebecca Harrington
Father of Susannah Kendall; Rebecca Tainter; Ebenezer Harrington; Thomas Harrington and George Harrington
Brother of Susanna Cutting / Beers / Cloyes; John Harrington; Robert Harrington; George Harrington; Daniel Harrington and 7 others
Half brother of Robert Harrington and David Harrington

Managed by: Patricia (Hanson,Severson) Maxwell
Last Updated:

About Thomas Harrington

According to research by Karl Bruce, he was born 4/20/1665, married Rebecca Bemis on 4/1/1685, and died between 4/9 and 4/19/1728, in Waltham, MA, USA.


Parents: Robert & Susannah (George) Harrington He married Rebecca Bemis on 1 Apr 1686 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts.


"Genealogies of the Families and Descendants of the Early Settlers of Watertown, Mass. by Henry Bond, M.D. Boston, 1860. p.275 Thomas Harrington m. April 1, 1686, Rebecca, the widow of John White and the dau. of John Bemis. Will dated March 27th & proved April 6, 1712. Inventory (real estate) April 4, 1712 £399. Children: 1. Ebenezer Harrington b. June 27, 1687. 2. Susanna Harrington b. Nov 17, 1688; m. May 25 ___, Joshua Kendall and had: 1. Susanna Kendall b. Mar 22, 1711/12. 2. Joshua Kendall bap. June 12, 1715. 3. Rebecca Harrington b. 1690; m. May 25, 1714, Simon Tainter. 6 children. 4. Thomas Harrington b. Jan 14, 1691/2. 5. George Harrington b. Aug 31, 1695. 6. Samuel Harrington who m. (1) Oct 6, 1691; m. Grace Livermore. She d. Nov 28, 1703 and he m. (2) Mar 14, 1703/4 Mary the widow of John Warren and the dau of Jonathan & Mary (Shattuck) Brown. He prob. resided a short time at Hatfield and was adm. freeman 1678/9. Children: 1. Anna Harrington who m. Nov 15, 1711, Robert Harrington. 2. Grace Harrington b. Aug 26, 1694; m. Dec 24, 1718, Ebenezer Fiske of Lexington. 3. Elizabeth Harrington b. Mar 6, 1695/6 m. Mar 28, 1716, Isaac Bowman, Esq. of Lexington. 4. Abigail Harrington b. July 24, 1698; died Nov 5, 1728; m. John Ball. 5. Prudence Harrington b. July 24, 1701; m. Oct 27, 1720; John Estabrook of Lexington.

Sincerely,

Skeeter Wesinger"

view all

Thomas Harrington's Timeline

1665
April 22, 1665
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1687
January 27, 1687
Age 21
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1688
November 17, 1688
Age 23
Watertown, Middlesex, MA
1690
August 14, 1690
Age 25
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1691
January 14, 1691
Age 25
Watertown, MA
1695
August 31, 1695
Age 30
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1712
March 29, 1712
Age 46
Watertown, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
????
Waltham, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States