Is your surname Hiscock?

Research the Hiscock family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Hiscock

Also Known As: "Hiscox"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Damariscotta, Lincoln County, Maine, United States
Death: 1747 (83-91)
don't know where this date came from
Immediate Family:

Son of William Hiscock and Wawenock Indian Squaw Hiscock
Husband of Wawenock Abenaki Hiscock
Father of Richard Hiscock; Samuel Hiscock; William Hiscock and Nathan Hiscock
Brother of William Hiscock

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Hiscock

The info on Thomas is from Ancestry.com.
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:819590&id=I098
https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=:819590&id=I098

I am assuming he was born in Maine because that's where his father settled. Also, the Wawenocs were located around Damariscotta, Maine.

William Hiscox came to Damariscotta, Maine about 1650. William, Thomas' father:

  • Birth: 1636 in Ireland [?]
  • As far as we know he Landed in Dramascotta Ma.
  • He was killed in a battle between the English and the Wawanco Indians along with one of his sons. It would appear that the Hescocks were on the side of the Indians and lost the fight.
  • He had two sons one of which survived and who also had married an Indian.
  • Once when talking to Ethan Nathan Hescock (Bn 1875.), he had made reference to hearing Indian stories when he was a child, but he forgot to say that the stories he heard was about his own family.

https://www.maine.gov/dacf/parks/discover_history_explore_nature/history/colonialpemaquid/village.shtml

"As a point of contact and conflict with the French and the Native Americans who often joined them, Pemaquid [now Damariscotta] was subject to several devastations. The first occurred in 1676, when the Abenaki Indians burned the village during a King Philip's War regional uprising. Fort Charles, a wooden fortification, was constructed the following year, but it and the rebuilt village were demolished in a 1689 attack. In 1692, Fort William Henry, probably New England's first stone fortification, was erected by the Massachusetts Bay Colony. Within four years it too was leveled by the combined efforts of the French and Wabanakis, and the Pemaquid settlement was abandoned for 30 years."

If Thomas was born c. 1660, he would have been 16 at the time of the first attack in 1676. He was probably not married at that point, so I'm guessing he stayed and married. If he stayed after the 1689 attack, he had certainly left by 1696 . Son Samuel was born c.1690, supposedly in Ipswich, MA just down the coast from Damariscotta. So this is likely where Thomas went. His father and brother were probably killed one of the latter attacks.

https://archives.mainegenealogy.net/2008/12/early-vital-records-of-saco-and.html
With the beginning of the Indian troubles in 1688 the town was practically abandoned, and for nearly thirty years no records of meetings for the transaction of town affairs are found. Then the records of the General Court show that on 14 Nov. 1718 the inhabitants there were "invested with the powers of a town according to the ancient bounds thereof," and it was provided "that the name thereof be Biddeford."

view all

Thomas Hiscock's Timeline

1660
1660
Damariscotta, Lincoln County, Maine, United States
1689
1689
Age 29
Damariscotta, ME or Ipswich, MA
1690
1690
Age 30
of Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts
1700
1700
Age 40
Nobleboro, Maine
1706
1706
Age 46
1747
1747
Age 87
don't know where this date came from