Is your surname House?

Research the House family

Thomas House's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas House

1,362,304 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas House

Also Known As: "Hulse", "Howse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Moxbury, Kent, England
Death: Died in Eastwell, Kent, England
Place of Burial: Eastwell, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Philip Hulse and Margery Corbet
Husband of Alice Howse
Father of Rev. John Howse and Priscilla Howse

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Thomas House

  • Born Moxbury, Cheshire, England in 1545.
  • Surname is recorded as Hulse. Some family genealogies give alternates Howse and House. His son's name was recorded as Howse, so the surname being fixed as Howse (House) occurred in this generation apparently.
  • Married Alice Hinton in circa 1574 in Eastwell, Kent, England. Alice Hinton was born Eastwell, Kent, England in 1533.
  • Their only child, John Howse, was born in Eastwell, Kent, England in 1575.
  • Thomas Hulse died in 1580 in Eastwell, Kent, England.
  • No record of his having another wife.

Sources and Notes

I have not found definitive sources for this family. http://www.brereton.org/suffolk-brereton.htm

view all 27

Thomas House's Timeline

1545
1545
Moxbury, Kent, England
1575
October 30, 1575
Age 30
Eastwell, Kent, England, (Present UK)
1580
1580
Age 35
Eastwell, Kent, England
1580
Age 35
Eastwell, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1941
June 26, 1941
Age 35
June 26, 1941
Age 35
June 26, 1941
Age 35
June 26, 1941
Age 35