Thomas Hyland [Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807]

Is your surname Hyland?

Research the Hyland family

Thomas Hyland [Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Hyland

Also Known As: "Thomas Hyland", "Thomas Ireland", "Thomas Highland"
Birthdate:
Death: March 01, 1829 (42-43)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth (August) Payne - Hyland [Convict "Friends" 1811]
Father of Martin Hyland; James Hyland, infant; Joseph Hyland, infant; Elizabeth Hyland and Hannah Gorman

Immigration to Australia: Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807
Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator) ...
Last Updated:

About Thomas Hyland [Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807]

Thomas HYLAND (aka HIGHLAND / IRELAND) was born c1786

He was convicted and sentenced to transportation for life. He arrived in Sydney Cove on 27/7/1807 on "Duke of Portland".

In 1812 at Sydney he married Elizabeth AUGUST and they had 5 children

Thomas died in 1/3/1829 Sydney


http://australianroyalty.net.au/individual.php?pid=I72773&ged=purnellmccord.ged
http://www.convictrecords.com.au/convicts/ireland/thomas/106748
http://www.hawkesbury.net.au/claimaconvict/convictDetails.php?convictId=7024

view all

Thomas Hyland [Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807]'s Timeline