Thomas Kendall, III, Deacon

Is your surname Kendall?

Research the Kendall family

Thomas Kendall, III, Deacon's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Kendall

902,034 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Kendall, III, Deacon

Also Known As: "Deacon Thomas Kendall", "III"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norfolk, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: South Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Kendall, Jr. and Elizabeth Kendall
Husband of Rebecca Kendall
Father of Ann/Annis Elizabeth Nickols; Elizabeth Eaton; Rebecca Kendall; Mary Bryant; Hannah Parker and 6 others
Brother of Mabel Somers; John Kendall, III; Miles Kendall; Mary Whitney / Wisinger; Bethiah "Bertha" Phillips and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Thomas Kendall, III, Deacon

Sgt Thomas Kendall

Birth: Oct. 5, 1618

Norfolk, England

Death: Jul. 22, 1681

Reading Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA

Deacon Thomas Kendall, Son of John Kendall (1580-1660) of Norfolk, England and Elizabeth Sacherell (1584-1640) of Cambridge, England

was born in the year 1617 in Norfolk, Norfolk, England.

He arrived in New England in 1638.

He was a Deacon of his church and a Sergeant in the Massachusetts Militia.

Thomas married married Rebecca Paine (or Payne) 1618-1703 daughter of Anthony Paine (or Payne) 1585–1649 and Alice (Potter) Paine (or Payne) 1589–1643, about 1640 in Reading, Massachusetts. Together they were the parents of:

Elizabeth (1642-1688)

Rebecca (1644-1713)

Mary (1647-1688)

Hanorath (1649-1689)

Sarah (1652-1652)

Rebecca (1654-1691)

Abigail (1655-1721)

Susanna (1658-1732)

Tabitha (1660-1711)

Thomas (1663-1664)

Ruth (1665-1665)

Thomas (1677-)

(Above bio by Charlene Patton).

A family's legacy gets diluted when there's nobody to carry on the name. This is what happened to the

descendants of Thomas Kendall, a man who may have been

forgotten as the founder of a family in America by the mere fact he had no surviving sons.

Note: Thomas was said to have been born in about 1617 in Norwich, England. His parents may have been John Kendall and Elizabeth Sacherall. It is known that he had a brother Francis who migrated to America with him. Thomas came over on the ship Defence, arriving in Boston on October 8, 1635. While Francis settled in Woburn, Thomas went to Reading, where he married Rebecca Paine in about 1640. He became freeman on May 10, 1645 and served as a deacon.

Between 1642 and 1665, Thomas and Rebecca had 11 children. All but one were girls; the only boy died as an infant. Of the ten daughters, two died as babies, giving the Kendalls a family of eight girls. One by one, they married, many staying in Reading and populating the town with their children. Knowing their father's name would die out, each daughter is said to have named one of her sons "Kendall." The name carried on for several more generations as a male given name, but when genealogies were later written about the Kendall family in America, Thomas was only given a brief mention with all focus on his brother Francis' line.


Family links:

Parents:
 John Miles Kendall (1580 - 1659)
 Elizabeth Sacherell Kendall (1584 - 1640)

Spouse:
 Rebecca Paine Kendall (1618 - 1703)

Children:
 Elizabeth Kendall Eaton (1642 - 1688)*
 Rebeckah Kendall Boutell (1645 - 1713)*
 Mary Kendall Bryant (1647 - 1688)*
 Susanna Kendall Wiley (1658 - 1732)*
 Tabitha Kendall Pearson (1660 - 1711)*

Siblings:
 Francis Miles Kendall (____ - 1708)*
 Mabel Kendall Read Summers (1605 - 1690)*
 Thomas Kendall (1618 - 1681)
 Elizabeth Kendall Sommes (1623 - 1695)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription

FUGIT HORA / MEMENTO TE ESSE MORTALEM / UPON Ye DEATH OF THOMAS KENDEL / HERE IN Ye

EARTH IS LAYD ON[E] OF Ye 7 OF THIS CHURCH FOUNDATION / SO TO REMAIEN TEL Ye POWERFUL

VOICE SAY RIS[E], IN HER[E] I[S?] A GLORI[OU]S / HABITATION / A PATARN OF PIATI & LOVE & FOR PEACE /

BUT NOW ALAS HOW SHORT HIS RACE / HERE WE MOURN & MOURN WE MOUST / TO SE ZION[’S] STONS

LIK GOLD NOW LAID / IN DUST

Burial: Old Burying Ground Wakefield Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA


Maintained by: Sprague Originally Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Aug 28, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 21229725 Added by: aberdeen

Added by: Sprague

' Reference: ancestry.com:

Thomas Kendall Found 10 Records, 5 Photos and 1,096,638 Family Trees Born in Kendal, Westmoreland, England on 1766 to John Kendall and Elizabeth Sacherell.

Thomas married Rebecca Paine and had 12 children.

He passed away on 1681.

Family Members

Parents John Kendall 1579-1659

Elizabeth Sacherell 1602-1618

Spouse(s)

Rebecca Paine 1622-1703

Children Agnes Annis 1633-1692

Elizabeth Kendall 1640-1688

Rebecca Kendall 1647-1713

Mary Kendall 1642-1687

Hannah Kendall 1649-1689

Sarah Kendall 1652-1652

Abigail Kendall 1653-1692

Susanna Kendall 1648-1732

Tabitha Kendall 1660-1711

Tabbitha Kendall 1660-1711

Thomas Kendall 1663-1681

Ruth Kendall 1665-1665

view all 25

Thomas Kendall, III, Deacon's Timeline

1618
July 22, 1618
Norfolk, Norfolk, England
1625
1625
Age 6
England
1642
February 17, 1642
Age 23
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1644
1644
Age 25
Reading, Massachusetts Colony
1647
December 24, 1647
Age 29
Reading, Middlesex, MA
1649
January 29, 1649
Age 30
Reading, Middlesex, MA
1650
1650
Age 31
Reading, Massachuttes
1653
June 22, 1653
Age 34
Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1655
November 30, 1655
Age 37
Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1658
June 27, 1658
Age 39
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA