Thomas King, of Watertown

Is your surname King?

Research the King family

Thomas King, of Watertown's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas King, of Watertown

Also Known As: "Kinge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Burwash, Sussex, England, Great Britain
Death: before December 3, 1644
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Mary Cutler
Father of Hannah Winter; Thomas King and Mary Johnson

Occupation: Carpenter, Indian trader
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Thomas King, of Watertown

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=168226197

Thomas was born in England c. 1615, died in Watertown, Mass. 3 Dec 1644 (according to the Lancaster, MA vital records), but the Watertown vital records say he was buried on that date. He married c. 1639 Mary _______, b. say 1620, d. by about 1661 when her second husband had a child with his third wife. As to the death date of 7 Dec 1654 ascribed to Mary, Anderson, Sanborn and Sanborn, in the Great Migration Series, call this date "suspiciously similar to the date of death of Thomas King, her first husband." Mary's maiden name has been given in some accounts as Barnard, but it was a different, and younger, Thomas King who was associated with the Barnard family.

On 30 April 1634, Thomas, aged 19, was enrolled at Ipswich, England as a passenger for New England aboard the ship Francis. Thomas was involved in trade with the natives, and with a Mr. Symons built a trucking house in what is now Lancaster, Mass. In the fall of 1644 Thomas King and others were acting as agents for John Winthrop, Jr., acquiring land from the Indians for mining purposes, and on 27 November 1644 Thomas signed an agreement with Winthrop. However, Thomas died just a few days following this negotiation. His inventory was not dated, but was presented at court on 23 April 1645, amounting to 30 pounds of real estate, but the personal estate was not totaled. His inventory included tools of iron and carpenter's tools. Following his death, his widow, Mary, married on 9 March 1644/5 James Cutler, b. c. 1606, d. Lexington, MA 17 July 1694.

Thomas had three children with Mary before his untimely death. See her memorial for their particulars.


From https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=168193277

Children of Mary and Thomas KING, b. Watertown:

  • Thomas, b. 16:1mo:1640 (16 March 1639/40), d. Watertown 28:10mo:1644 (28 Dec 1644).
  • Mary, b. 2:12mo:1641 (2 Feb 1641/2), m. Watertown 19 Oct 1659 John JOHNSON.
  • Hannah, b. c. 1644, m. c. 1662 John WINTER.

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=33451763

Mary was previously married to Thomas King. Thomas had died December 3, 1644 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, leaving her with three children by their marriage.

She then married James Cutler March 9, 1645 in Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts, who had four children by previous marriage to Anna Cakebread. Anna had died September 30, 1644.


https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=37547698

Two of the heirs listed in the 2nd half of James Cutler's 1684 will were the children of his 2nd wife, Mary (____) King, with her 1st husband. In the case of Mary Johnson, we have both a birth record & a marriage record which call her Mary King. In the case of Hannah Winter, there are no such records, unfortunately, but we still conclude that she was born King and not Cutler

view all

Thomas King, of Watertown's Timeline

1615
1615
Burwash, Sussex, England, Great Britain
1638
July 26, 1638
Age 23
Watertown, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1640
March 16, 1640
Age 25
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1641
February 2, 1641
Age 26
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1644
December 3, 1644
Age 29
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
December 3, 1644
Age 29
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States