Is your surname Knowlton?

Research the Knowlton family

Thomas Knowlton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Thomas Knowlton

Also Known As: "Deacon"
Birthplace: Ipswich, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Norwich, New London, CT, USA
Place of Burial: Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of William Knowlton, Immigrant; William Knowlton; Ann Elizabeth Knowlton and Elizabeth Wilson
Husband of Hannah Carter Knowlton and Hannah Green
Father of Thomas Green Knowlton, Jr.; Hannah Baldwin; Robert Knowlton; Ebenezer Knowlton; Ephraim Knowlton and 6 others
Brother of William Knowlton, III; John Knowlton; Benjamin Knowlton, Sr.; Samuel Knowlton; (No Name) and 2 others

Managed by: Timothy Cannell Davis
Last Updated:

About Thomas Knowlton

Source for Knowlton family: Historic Homes and Institutions and Genealogical and Personal Memoirs of Worcester County, Massachusetts: With a History of Worcester Society of Antiquity, Volume 3 (Google eBook) by Ellery Bicknell Crane

Son William and Elizabeth Knowlton born 1640 married Hannah Green November 24 1668.

"Joseph Richardson did NOT marry Hannah Green, daughter of William Green of Woburn

This is a mistake that is being repeated continuously. (In fact, Ancestral File at LDS currently has Hannah Green, daughter of William Green of Woburn married to both Joseph Richardson and Thomas Knowlton at the same time, having babies with both men at the same time!) I hope that all Richardson researchers will point this error out to anyone showing this relationship on a web page, a gedcom, or anywhere else they find it."

"Joseph Richardson, son of immigrant Samuel, married Hannah Green, daughter of Thomas Green of Malden. A marriage is listed for Joseph Richardson and Hannah Green in Woburn records, with a date of November 05, 1666. Although I haven't verified the identity of that Hannah Green, other authorities have, from Vinton and others, including the author of the genealogy of Thomas Green of Malden."

"I have, however, verified to a certainty, that the Hannah Green, daughter of William Green of Woburn, married Thomas Knowlton. This comes from the probate papers for William Green, where Thomas Knowlton signed for his wife's money due from the estate of William Green."

- The Richardson Brothers of Woburn, Mass

Copyright 1998 Norris Taylor


THOMAS Knowlton was bom in Ipswich, Mass., in 1640, and died there 28 Feb., 1717. He sold his estate in Ipswich to Joseph Calef, 8 Feb., 1697/8, and removed to Norwich, Conn., where on 4 June, 1702, Samuel and Ann Bliss "conveyed to Thomas Knowlton of Ipswich and Benjamin Baldwin 550 acres of land between the Shetucket and Quinnebaug rivers." He was living in Norwich as late as 12 Nov., 1715.

He married Hannah Green, born 1649; died in Norwich, Conn., 24 Oct., 1708; daughter of William and Hannah (Carter) Green of Devonshire, England.

Children born in Ipswich, Mass.:

THOMAS b. 11 May, 1670;m. (i) Mercy ;m. (2) Susannah .

Hannah, b. 1672; m. Benjamin Baldwin, of Woburn.

Ebenezer, b. 1674; m. Newbury, Mass., 14 Feb., 1699, Sara Lowell.

Zerubbabel, d. 23 Sept., 1684.

Mary, b. 29 Mar., 1681.

Patience, b. 2 Dec., 1686; m. 13 Mar., 1706, William Rollo.

homas Knowlton, born Nov 1640 in Ipswich,Essex County,Massachusetts; died 28 Feb 1716/17 in Norwich,New London County,Connecticut; married Hannah Greene 24 Nov 1668 in Ipswich,Essex County,Massachusetts; born 07 Feb 1646/47 in Woburn,Middlesex County,Massachusetts; died 24 Oct 1708 in Malden,Middlesex County,Massachusetts.

Thomas Knowlton Sr. was a cordwainer and a master builder who emigrated from England. Although he was a deacon of the church, in 1659 Thomas Knowlton was among several men in Ipswich who were forced to pay a fine because their wives were dressed too fine for their “pecuniary ability.” It was ordered that no person whose visible estate did not exceed £200 should wear gold or silver lace or silk scarves upon penalty of 10 shillings for each offence.
view all 19

Thomas Knowlton's Timeline

November 1640
Ipswich, Massachusetts
May 19, 1662
Age 21
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
May 11, 1670
Age 29
Age 31
Canterbury, Kent, Eng. -Of
Age 31
Of Ipswich, Essex, Mass
Age 31
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Age 33
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
Age 35
Ipswich, Essex, MA.
Age 37
Ipswich, Essex, MA