Thomas Lambertsz VanNaerden

Is your surname VanNaerden?

Research the VanNaerden family

Thomas Lambertsz VanNaerden's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas VanNaerden

915 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Lambertsz VanNaerden

Also Known As: "Lambertsz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Nederland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Husband of Jannetje Adrieszen
Father of Lysbeth Thomas

Occupation: Carpenter
Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Thomas Lambertsz VanNaerden

His daughter Elizabeth was born in 1635 in Flatbush, Kings, New Amsterdam.

According to https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Thomas-7136

"Jannetje Jans Bout married the father om my Lysbeth Thomas in 1655, and so then Lysbeth Thomas was born as their only child together in 1656."

see I.N. Phelps-Stokes p. 279 of http://nc-chap.org/castello/castello_key_notes4.pdf
Tomas Lambertsen, of Naerden, married Jannetje Jans, widow of Skipper Juriaen Andriessen, and with her acquired the house which his predecessor had built. The widow's determination to remarry, evidenced by the license of November 27, 1654, alarmed her daughter, Lysbet, the wife of Isaac Greveraet. On the 7th of December, Greveraet and Daniel Litschoe, guardians of the skipper's young son, appealed to the court, as the "widow is about to marry again, and the two proclamations have been made," to have the just claims of the minor children in the matter of their patrimony" recorded, and confirmed at the Secretary's office of this City, so that it may be found for all time." Daniel Litschoe and Jacob Strycker were selected by the court, "and being unprovided with any excuse . . . accepted the same and promised the Court to act honestly therein."-Rec. N. Am., I: 270. On the next court day, the question arose as to "whether the house and lot, furniture etc., should be appraised or sold by auction: or whether the widow shall agree to the purchase of the children's father's property." Isaak Greveraet was also concerned as to whether his wife was to share in the inheritance" in addition and together with the [marriage] outfit." (He and Lysbet had only been married since the spring of 1652.) The burgomasters referred him "to the Custom and written law of the Fatherland."-Ibid., 273. Finally, on the 18th of December, 1654, the widow was allowed to purchase the house, on condition that it "shall be hypothecated in the Secretary's office of this City, before two Schepens."-Ibid., I: 275. That very day, Jannetje acknowledged that she owed her minor children, Engeltie and Andries, "six hundred and Sixty six Carolus guilders, thirty stivers and five and one-third pence," their paternal inheritance.-Mortgages, 1654- 1660, trans. by O'Callaghan, 1-2. She mortgaged the house as security.-I demo Greveraet and his wife pressed their claim, too. On May 10, 1655, Lambertsen placed another mortgage on the house, in favour of Isaac Greveraet, to secure Lysbet her portion, of 352 guilders. -Ibid., 1-2, 4. Lambertsen was really more interested in his affairs at Breuckelen than in New Amsterdam (Cal. Hist. MSS., Dutch, 247), although he retained this property until July 26,1684.- Liber Deeds, XIII: 53.

(This account affirms that Tomas Lambertsz lived until at least 1684)

view all

Thomas Lambertsz VanNaerden's Timeline

1625
1625
Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Nederland
1656
1656
Age 31
New Netherlands Colony
1684
1684
Age 59