Is your surname Macy?

Research the Macy family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Thomas Macy

Also Known As: "Maysey", "Macie", "Massie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chelmarsh, Shropshire, England
Death: October 28, 1622 (32-41)
Chilmark, Wiltshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Massey, of Chesire and Ellen Daniels Massey
Husband of Agnes Macy; Margaret Macy (Porter) and Kinburia Macy
Father of William Macey; Thomas Macy; George Macey; William Mace and Captain George Macey
Brother of William Massie
Half brother of John Massie

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Macy

The reference to Kinburia Yokenay being his wife, married in 1607, was taken from an Ancestry.com file that cited Wiltshire, England, extracted parish records. Given that the younger Thomas' birth was in 1608, it was surmised that Kinburia was the child's mother, as opposed to Margaret Porter (John of Gaunt descendant). Information provided by Patrick Donald Flahive.


http://www.wiltshire-opc.org.uk/Items/Chilmark/Chilmark%20-%20Burials%201611-1699.pdf

GEDCOM Note

Unsourced

Biography

Sources

<references />

view all

Thomas Macy's Timeline

1585
1585
Chelmarsh, Shropshire, England
1600
1600
Exeter, Devon, England
1600
1608
1608
Chilmark, Wiltshire, England
1612
1612
1620
1620
England
1622
October 28, 1622
Age 37
Chilmark, Wiltshire, England