Is your surname Marks?

Research the Marks family

Thomas Marks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thomas Marks

Also Known As: "Thomas Mark"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland, United States
Death: circa 1856 (74-90)
Gilmer County, Virginia (WV), United States
Place of Burial: Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of David Marks and Catherine Marks
Husband of Sarah Marks (Queen); Sally Marks (Jones) and Mary "Molly" Nutter / Steel / Marks (Starr)
Father of John Marks; Hiram Marks; Jonas Marks; Nancy Nichols; Evans Ivan Marks and 10 others
Brother of William Marks; Sarah Taylor; Mary Hyer and Elizabeth Allman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Marks

Census record [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XH54-6KX]


Probably [William Marks, of Lewis/Harrison], [Thomas Marks] or [John Marks, of Kanawha], but there are no clear records (yet). May differ for different children.


Alternate parents: David and Catherine Marks.

Thomas had three wives over the years: (1) Sarah Queen, (2) Sally Jones (the sister of his sister-in-law), and (3) Mary Starr, and established a very large family in West Virginia. He lived to see over 86 descendents before he died prior to 4/4/1867 at the (estimated) age of 87 years [if his birth date was 1780]. Interestingly, Thomas and Mary reported their ages as 70 and 68 when they married in 1865.

In 1828, Thomas was found in Gilmer County, VA (WV).

Sometime after the 1810 census, Thomas and his family moved away from his brother and sisters in Harrison C., VA (WV) into what became Lewis Co., VA (WV) where they were enumerated in the 1820 census. About 1828, Thomas and Sally moved near the mouth of Long Lick Run on Cedar Creek in Gilmer Co., VA (WV).

In the 1860 census, Thomas reported his birthplace to be Frederick Co., MD.

Children of Thomas Marks and Sarah Queen

  1. John b.1803 m. Rebecca (Norman) Greenleaf b. 1802
  2. Jonas b. 1805
  3. Calvin b. 1807 m. Sarah Johnson
  4. Hiram b.1809

Children of Thomas Marks and Sarah "Sally" Jones

Sally Jones was the sister of Mary Jones, who married Thomas's brother William Mark.

  1. Nancy Marks b. 1812 Gilmer Co WV m. Zephmiah Nichols Jr
  2. Evan Marks b. 1813 Gilmer Co WV, d. 7/12/1875 m. Margaret Parsons
  3. Morgan Marks b. 8/11/1814 Gilmer Co WV, d. 5/19/1892 Lewis Co WV m. Sarah Cain on 8/22/1840 in Lewis Co, WV b. 5/8/1816 Lewis Co, d. 1892 Roane Co WV
  4. Mary Marks b. 1817 d. 7/11/1904 m. Joseph Wilson
  5. Catherine Marks b. 6/29/1818 d. 11/26/1883 m. (1) Phillip David Cox Sr on 9/21/1842, b. 1819 d. 1860 m. (2) John Elliot Greenleaf Sr abt 1858 [after 1860?], b. abt 1811
  6. Hier Marks b. 1820 d. 1894 m. Permilia Edwards
  7. Peregrine "Perry" Marks b. 1822 d. 12/8/1864 Camp Parole MD. Served in Civil War: Union Army, Co. B, 9th WV Inf.; m. Mary Edwards
  8. Calvin Marks b. 1824
  9. Sarah Marks b. 1825 m. Jesse Runner
  10. Deborah Marks b. 4/10/1830 Gilmer Co WV, d. 4/13/1885 Calhoun Co WV m. (1) William Harrison Jarvis 1844; m. (2) James Goldsmith 9/15/1860; m. (3) Wesley Brooks 2/26/1876 Calhoun Co WV
view all 21

Thomas Marks's Timeline

1774
1774
Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland, United States
1803
1803
Age 29
Frederick County, Maryland, United States
1809
1809
Age 35
Gilmer County, West Virginia, United States
1812
1812
Age 38
Harrison, Washington County, Virginia, United States
1813
1813
Age 39
Harrison County, West Virginia, United States
1814
August 11, 1814
Age 40
Harrison County, Virginia (WV), United States
1817
1817
Age 43
Harrison County, West Virginia, United States
1818
1818
Age 44
Lewis, Granville County, North Carolina, United States