Thomas Moorman, ll, 'Man of the Moor'

Is your surname Moorman?

Research the Moorman family

Thomas Moorman, ll, 'Man of the Moor''s Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Moorman

201,147 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Moorman, 2nd

Also Known As: "Mooman", "Morman", "Moreman", "Mooreman"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England
Death: circa 1640 (39-55)
Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Moorman, l and Elizabeth Moorman
Husband of Ida Moorman
Father of Capt Zachariah Moorman, of The Isle of Wight

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Moorman, ll, 'Man of the Moor'

  • Thomas MOORMAN of West Cowes, Isle of Wight, circa 1630  [also by Douglas Tucker], 1996 (see document attached)

My discussion of possible modifications  to  birth  and  marriage dates, especially as relates to Zachariah Moorman brings up a certain church record on the Isle of Wight that shows that a  Thomas MOORMAN married an Ida BRADING in Norwood Parish (adjacent to West Cowes) on 11 November 1630.  I think it unlikely that this Thomas Moorman was the father of Zachariah, if only because it was standard practice of the age to name a first-born son after the father or grandfather.  At the very least, it places  a  Moorman family on the Isle of Wight at the same time as Zachariah Moorman is reported to have lived there. ....   


GENERATION 5

Thomas Moorman II Thomas Moorman II, son of Elizabeth Clark and Thomas Moorman, was born in 1593 in Isle of Wight, England. He visited the colony Virginia from aboard the vessel “Bonna Nova” in 1619.

He was married 11 November 1620, to Ida Brading, who was born in 1593, in England, and died in 1620, on Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England.

view all

Thomas Moorman, ll, 'Man of the Moor''s Timeline

1593
1593
Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England
1620
1620
Age 27
Isle of Wight, England
1640
1640
Age 47
Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England