Thomas Benton Poston

Is your surname Poston?

Research the Poston family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Benton Poston

Also Known As: "Tom"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Montague, Montague County, TX, United States
Death: after 1910
Oklahoma, United States (unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Hart Benton Poston and Joanah Amelia Poston
Husband of Ellen C. Poston
Father of Private; Private; Private; Gentry Oliver Ortra Poston; Lewis E. Poston and 7 others
Brother of William Jeremiah Poston; Nancy B. Poston; Leona L. Lanphier-Lowrie-Humphreys-Lybass; Robert Lowrie Poston; Lula Poston and 1 other

Managed by: Katherine I MOCK
Last Updated:

About Thomas Benton Poston

GEDCOM Note

Was born 1855 in Montague Co, Texas. After the family moved to Kaufman Co, he married Ellen. Their sons were Mark, Justy, Lewis and Reuben. Their daughters were Leta and Lora. In 1900 they were living adjacent to William Jeremiah, his brother, near Quinlan, Texas where he farmed.

view all 16

Thomas Benton Poston's Timeline

1855
November 18, 1855
Montague, Montague County, TX, United States
1885
February 3, 1885
1886
July 15, 1886
Decatur, Wise County, TX, United States
1889
July 31, 1889
Texas, United States
1892
August 1892
Texas, United States
1894
December 1894
Texas, United States
1910
September 5, 1910
Princeton, Collins, Texas, United States