Thomas Quartermain, Sr.

Is your surname Quartermain?

Research the Quartermain family

Thomas Quartermain, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Quartermain

22,588 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Quartermain, Sr.

Also Known As: "Thomas Quatremayn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Weston, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in North Weston, Oxfordshire, England
Place of Burial: Thame, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Quartermain, II and Maude Quartermain
Husband of Catherine Quartermain
Father of Thomas Quartermain, Jr.; Richard Quartermain; Roger Quartermain; John Quartermain; Guy Quartermain and 1 other
Brother of William Quartermain; Richard Quartermain; Cecily Quartermain and John Quartermain

Managed by: Elizabeth Ellen Prince
Last Updated:

About Thomas Quartermain, Sr.

Thomas Quartermain and Catherine De Bretton were the parents of Thomas Quartermain who married Joan Russell.

Monumental Inscription

"Thomas Quatermayn of North Weston & Katherine his wyffe, daughter of Gye le Breton & Jone his wyffe daughter & heire of Thomas Graye Sonne of Robert de Graye of Rotherfield knight. Ob vj of June 1342, and Thomas sone of the said Quatermayn & Jone his wyffe. Ob vj Maye 1398."


Presentation was made by the king in 1405, (fn. 101) and in 1412 by John Clayrell, (fn. 102) who apparently left daughters as heirs, as in 1419 Thomas Wodelawe and Margaret his wife quitclaimed a moiety of the advowson, subject to a life interest to be retained by Margaret, to Richard Quartermain. (fn. 103) This Richard was the grandson of Thomas Quartermain, who died in 1342, by Katharine his wife, daughter and heir of Guy de Breton and Joan above mentioned. (fn. 104) Richard Quartermain presented to the church in 1458, (fn. 105) and after his death the advowson probably passed to his sister and co-heir Maud, wife of John Bruley, or her descendants. (fn. 106) Their daughter and heir Joan had married John Danvers, whose eldest son Thomas became his grandmother's heir, (fn. 107) and held property in Ickford in 1489. (fn. 108) His brother, Sir William Danvers, died seised of the advowson and the manor, (fn. 109) with which the advowson descended until the sale by the Tipping family in 1703. (fn. 110) After this date it was held separately from the manor by various persons, presentation being made by John Beauchamp in 1728, by Evans Pitt in 1737, and by Hester or Esther Newell, widow, in 1747 and 1775. (fn. 111) The patronage was obtained before the end of the 18th century by Richard Townsend, (fn. 112) in whose family it remained until after 1890, when it passed to the Turner family, who still present to the rectory. (fn. 113)

From: 'Parishes : Ickford', A History of the County of Buckingham: Volume 4 (1927), pp. 56-61. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=62533 Date accessed: 09 August 2010.

----------------------------------

view all

Thomas Quartermain, Sr.'s Timeline

1313
June 6, 1313
North Weston, Oxfordshire, England
1334
1334
Age 20
North Weston, Oxfordshire, England
1338
1338
Age 24
North Weston, Oxfordshire, England
1340
1340
Age 26
North Weston, Oxfordshire, England
1340
Age 26
North Weston, Oxfordshire, England
1342
June 6, 1342
Age 29
North Weston, Oxfordshire, England
1342
Age 28
North Weston, Oxfordshire, , England
????
????
Thame, Oxfordshire, England